1
bosco
Xoops 1.3.10 with PHP5
  • 2009/4/15 13:10

  • bosco

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 49

  • Since: 2004/8/5 1


Hello,

i know that i'm using an older version of Xoops, but for many reasons, i prefer continue to use this at this time.

I would like to know if someone can help me using XOOPS 1.3.10 with PHP5. My problem is that i have the message "The site is currently unavailable".
I don't know what's wrong, and i hope someone could help me solving this problem.

url : www.forum-pc.net

Regards.

2
ghia
Re: Xoops 1.3.10 with PHP5
  • 2009/4/15 18:05

  • ghia

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 4953

  • Since: 2008/7/3 1


Is that not the message that appears when in system preferences the site is set to be closed? Did you check that preference?
You can still connect with /user.php, and have access tothe backoffice with /admin.php, isn't it?

3
Catzwolf
Re: Xoops 1.3.10 with PHP5
  • 2009/4/15 19:54

  • Catzwolf

  • Home away from home

  • Posts: 1392

  • Since: 2007/9/30


I can confirm that is the off-line message you have up.

4
bosco
Re: Xoops 1.3.10 with PHP5
  • 2009/4/16 8:08

  • bosco

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 49

  • Since: 2004/8/5 1


hello,

yes it's the offline message i have, but the site was working until i have to upgrade to lenny and only have php5 (with debian lenny, php4-mysql is removed, so only php5 is available. I was running php4 and php5).

With your lines, i tried to connect to my site. But when i log in, i have the message "invalid user". So i think i have a SQL problem, but i'm not sure :(

Thanks to have a look for my problem :)

5
bosco
Re: Xoops 1.3.10 with PHP5
  • 2009/4/16 9:22

  • bosco

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 49

  • Since: 2004/8/5 1


I think the problem is located in the xoopsModule object :

if ( !$xoopsModule || !$xoopsModule->isActivated() ) {
                        include(
XOOPS_ROOT_PATH."/header.php");
                        echo 
"<h4><br><br>Le site est temporairement indisponible.<br />Veuillez nous excuser pour la gĂȘne occasionnĂ©e. -" $module_dir "-</h4>";
                        echo 
"XM : ".$xoopsModule;
                        include(
XOOPS_ROOT_PATH."/footer.php");
                        exit();           
                }


How can i test this object is working ? I have tried to print it (bottom left, "XM :") but nothing appears.

Edit : i have separated $xoopsModule and $xoopsModule->isActive(), so i can have 2 different error messages.
For $xoopsModule, the error is "XM" and for $xoopsModule->isActivated() the error message is "XM->isw".
The error message i have is... "XM". So i think this is the xoopsModule class which is not working.

Can someone take a look at this ?

I can paste the class if needed.

6
ghia
Re: Xoops 1.3.10 with PHP5
  • 2009/4/16 11:18

  • ghia

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 4953

  • Since: 2008/7/3 1


It is because $xoopsModule is an object and not a text.
You could add before:
if ( !$xoopsModule 
{
 echo 
"XM : Missing module object";
}
elseif ( !
$xoopsModule->isActivated() ) 
{
 echo 
"XM : Module not activated";
}

This will clear up which of the two conditions has lead to the message.

7
bosco
Re: Xoops 1.3.10 with PHP5
  • 2009/4/16 13:14

  • bosco

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 49

  • Since: 2004/8/5 1


Hello,

as you can see : "XM : missing module object"

http://www.forum-pc.net/

I have read that i must replace all starting functions in classes by __construct(). What do you think about this ?

8
ghia
Re: Xoops 1.3.10 with PHP5
  • 2009/4/16 13:41

  • ghia

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 4953

  • Since: 2008/7/3 1


The problem may at two places:
the class can not instantiate itself (maybe with no construct). Try to compare the class file with the one of the 2.0.x editions.
or the calling program failed to provide the required parameters.

A pity, you missed the upgrade.

9
bosco
Re: Xoops 1.3.10 with PHP5
  • 2009/4/16 14:22

  • bosco

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 49

  • Since: 2004/8/5 1


Ok, i'll look that.

No, finaly i prefer use 1.3.10 for a lot of reasons ^^

10
rx350
Re: Xoops 1.3.10 with PHP5
  • 2012/9/16 21:12

  • rx350

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 1

  • Since: 2012/9/16


Dear Bosco,

Could you please share with me how you accomplish making xoops1.3.10 working under php5?

Merci!

Login

Who's Online

152 user(s) are online (106 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 152


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Apr 30
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits