xoops forums

Catzwolf

Home away from home
Posted on: 2008/5/20 21:38
Catzwolf
Catzwolf (Show more)
Home away from home
Posts: 1392
Since: 2007/9/30
#11

Re: My tabs 1.0 alpha is released for feature requests

lol I thought as much ;)

As I sid, I have more or less added this into the core as standard now. So hopefully by the time the next release anyone will be able to create tabs from inside articles, blocks etc. (Just working on the preg_replace for $myts as a filter )

An example of this right now in the xoopsform class (it is changable via css either frontend or admin) used on WF-Downloads displays how the tabs can break up a form into easier manageable chunks for users.

Resized Image


I think that XOOPS 2.30 should give you most of what you want now with Object handlers. If that is not enough then I think the next version of XOOPS should be easy enough for anyone to create a module ;)

Catz

jfmoore

Quite a regular
Posted on: 2008/5/21 1:22
jfmoore
jfmoore (Show more)
Quite a regular
Posts: 360
Since: 2004/6/6 5
#12

Re: My tabs 1.0 alpha is released for feature requests

Quote:

catzwolf_ wrote:
If that is not enough then I think the next version of XOOPS should be easy enough for anyone to create a module ;)

Catz


Now that sounds interesting. Could you elaborate a bit? What is your expectation as far as this goes?

Jere
...

rgauci

Not too shy to talk
Posted on: 2008/5/22 17:20
rgauci
rgauci (Show more)
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 173
Since: 2007/8/31
#13

Re: My tabs 1.0 alpha is released for feature requests

Quote:
I use XOOPS 2.3.0 Alpha 3 and having error Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_OBJECT_OPERATOR in /home/x/public_html/x/modules/mytabs/admin/index.php on line 80


same here.... using latest XOOPS version with php5
Be Set FREE!

Anonymous

Posted on: 2008/5/22 19:26
Anonymous
Anonymous (Show more)
Posts: 0
Since:
#14

Re: My tabs 1.0 alpha is released for feature requests

Ok, I saw demo block .. it is fantastico

What is the new features of my_tabs more than in smartblocks ?

Can modify it for working with php 4 ?

Tabs working now automatically, can change it to work by click only ?

How I cam make bridge between my_tabs and news module, so each tab wil contain special category news ?

trabis

Core Developer
Posted on: 2008/5/22 20:18
trabis
trabis (Show more)
Core Developer
Posts: 2268
Since: 2006/9/1 1
#15

Re: My tabs 1.0 alpha is released for feature requests

Quote:

Mowaffak wrote:
Ok, I saw demo block .. it is fantastico

What is the new features of my_tabs more than in smartblocks ?

Smartblocks gives you infinite blocks to use in 8 blocks.
My tabs will gives you infinite blocks to use in infinte tabs to use in infinite pages. You have a block where you can choose what page to display. If i can get this block to be clonable without getting in conflict with the original block then you will have infinte blocks to.

Quote:

Can modify it for working with php 4 ?


I believe so, must get it loose of the smartobject first

Quote:

Tabs working now automatically, can change it to work by click only ?

Oh yes, it must have the option to enable/disable that and set timers. It should be deactivated by default.

Quote:

How I cam make bridge between my_tabs and news module, so each tab wil contain special category news ?


News module has a block that you can choose what category to display so, Just create several tabs and use the same news block with diferent settings for each one.

trabis

Core Developer
Posted on: 2008/5/25 3:02
trabis
trabis (Show more)
Core Developer
Posts: 2268
Since: 2006/9/1 1
#16

Re: My tabs 1.0 alpha is released for feature requests

My tabs goes BETA!

What is mytabs Module (v1.0 beta) ?
======================

With this XOOPS module, your can create blocks with several tabs an blocks inside.

The module can :
. Create any blocks you want (just clone the original)
. Create any pages (holders for tabs) you want so you can choose in the block what page to show
. Create any tabs you want per page
. Create any blocks you want per tabs
. Set group view permissons per block/page, tab and block
. Set time based permissions per tab and block
. Choose from 3 diferent page/block layouts
. Use how many blocks you want in the same page or not (just clone and set them)
. many other goodies like cache, position, scroll, width, etc


How to install mytabs
====================

Copy mytabs folder into the /modules directory of your website. Then log in
to your site as administrator, go to System Admin > Modules, look for the mytabs
icon in the list of uninstalled modules and click in the install icon. Follow
the directions in the screen and you'll be ready to go.

DonĀ“t forget to set view permissions for mytabs block.


Requirements
====================
This is a beta and needs testing.
It has some issues with XOOPS 2.3 alpha when you try to use cache for blocks. I believe is not mytabs fault has i have the same problem using cache in other modules blocks.
If you run into the same problem then add a folder named 'smarty_cache' with write permissions in
your_root/xoopsdata/caches/xoops_cache

This was tested with php5 but should work with php4.
Smartobject module is not requiered in this beta version.


Upgrading from alpha
====================
Unistall the alpha version and remove all files.
Read "How to install mytabs" above.

Download it from:
http://code.google.com/p/xuups/downloads/list

Demo at:
http://www.xuups.com

Anonymous

Posted on: 2008/5/25 14:46
Anonymous
Anonymous (Show more)
Posts: 0
Since:
#17

Re: My tabs 1.0 alpha is released for feature requests

Hi trabis,

Thanks for sharing this nice module.

I test beta ver but I got this error when I try to access to mytabs admin :

Parse errorparse errorunexpected T_OBJECT_OPERATOR in /modules/mytabs/admin/index.php on line 127


PHP Version 4.3.6
MySQL Version 4.0.18
XOOPS 2.0.17

I think this module working with PHP5 only.

trabis

Core Developer
Posted on: 2008/5/25 15:29
trabis
trabis (Show more)
Core Developer
Posts: 2268
Since: 2006/9/1 1
#18

Re: My tabs 1.0 alpha is released for feature requests

Hi, i skip that one.

please replace on /modules/mytabs/admin/index.php on line 127:

$grouplist = xoops_gethandler('group')->getObjects(null, true);

by

$grouplist_handler = xoops_gethandler('group');
$grouplist = $grouplist_handler->getObjects(null, true);

Please try this and report other bugs, thanks!

Anonymous

Posted on: 2008/5/25 21:34
Anonymous
Anonymous (Show more)
Posts: 0
Since:
#19

Re: My tabs 1.0 alpha is released for feature requests

ok, now I got another error:

Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_STRING, expecting T_OLD_FUNCTION or T_FUNCTION or T_VAR or '}' in /modules/mytabs/class/pageblock.php on line 12

Anonymous

Posted on: 2008/5/25 21:58
Anonymous
Anonymous (Show more)
Posts: 0
Since:
#20

Re: My tabs 1.0 alpha is released for feature requests

After search by google about this problem, I got the solution by replace public and private in class/pageblock.php to var, becaue public and private for php 5 only.

Now mytabs working fine under php 4