1
gumleaf
iFrame Trouble in Custom Module
  • 2006/1/4 13:08

  • gumleaf

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 36

  • Since: 2005/11/27


Hi all

I,ve made a few custom modules with html content as described in FAQ.

They all work OK except for one which contains an iFrame.

THIS IS THE PAGE HERE

First the header and left column loads .. then the iframe loads .. then everything else stops .. i.e the footer does'nt load.

I've tried it as a stand alone php page with the html/iFrame content and the XOOPS head/footer wrapped around it .. same problem.

I.ve tried using an "include" instead of an iFrame too. This works ok but the target page distorts/pushes everything off screen as I have no control over the target page (my ebay home page).

At least with the iFrame I can confine it to a certain area.

This is the code of the page ..

<?php
include("../../mainfile.php");
include(XOOPS_ROOT_PATH."/header.php");
$xoopsOption['show_rblock'] = 1;
?>
<div align="left">
<center><table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%" bgcolor="#FDEFD2">
<tr>
<td width="100%" bgcolor="#FFB818"><font size="2" face="Verdana"><b>Thai
Expats Ebay Auctions</b></font></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="100%" align="center"><img border="0" src="http://thaiexpat.org/images/space2.gif" width="1" height="10"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="100%" align="center"><script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "pub-6846905688707445";
google_ad_width = 468;
google_ad_height = 15;
google_ad_format = "468x15_0ads_al";
google_ad_channel ="";
google_color_border = "FDEFD2";
google_color_bg = "FDEFD2";
google_color_link = "0000CC";
google_color_url = "008000";
google_color_text = "000000";
//--></script>
<script type="text/javascript"
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</script></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="100%" align="center"><img border="0" src="http://thaiexpat.org/images/space2.gif" width="1" height="10"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="100%"><iframe SRC="http://cgi3.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewUserPage&userid=thai_expat" width="100%" height="2500" framespacing=0 frameborder=no border=0 scrolling=no</iframe></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="100%" align="center"><img border="0" src="http://thaiexpat.org/images/space2.gif" width="1" height="10"></td>
</tr>
</table>
</center>
</div>
<?php
include(XOOPS_ROOT_PATH."/footer.php");
?>

The xoops_version.php file is also present (correctly edited)

I've tried it with just the iFrame code only .. without all the google rubbish also .. same thing.

Any ideas?

Thanx

Using XOOPS 2.2 final .. but same problem in 2.0.13


2
Quest
Re: iFrame Trouble in Custom Module
  • 2006/1/4 15:14

  • Quest

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 1034

  • Since: 2005/11/19


You have your width in the IFRAME set to a percentage %. For some reason this doesn't work with IFRAME. Try setting it to width="600" see how that goes and then adjust according to your needs.

3
gumleaf
Re: iFrame Trouble in Custom Module
  • 2006/1/5 0:17

  • gumleaf

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 36

  • Since: 2005/11/27


A "width" as a percentage does work in an iframe. Its the "height" that does not work as a percentage.

Unless you meant the width does'nt work as a percentage in an iframe in XOOPs.

I tried it anyway .. same problem. The iframe is working perfectly .. as it was before ..thats not the problem.

The problem is with Xoops. Its not loading the footer after the iframe.


4
Quest
Re: iFrame Trouble in Custom Module
  • 2006/1/5 14:54

  • Quest

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 1034

  • Since: 2005/11/19


Looks like calling cgi files in an IFRAME of a custom module like with MYPAGE won't work. Wouldn't load my top menu or my footer and did not display right blocks either. I took out the IFRAME src and my top menu displayed again and my footer displayed.

Another module for wrapping content will probably have to be used which will work and wrap cgi files.

P.S. Thanks for the width info, I always thought it was both.. Learn something new all the time.

Quest

5
Will_H
Re: iFrame Trouble in Custom Module
  • 2006/1/6 1:03

  • Will_H

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 1786

  • Since: 2004/10/10


Not that it is necessary, but had you considered submitting your modules? Getting them out there could get others interested in perfecting and enhancing your foundation. Just a thought.

6
Lance_
Re: iFrame Trouble in Custom Module
  • 2006/1/6 1:11

  • Lance_

  • Home away from home

  • Posts: 983

  • Since: 2004/1/12


I use the iframe module on gdl-tech.com to wrap cgi scripts.
GDL-Web.com :: Website development.
Xoopslance.com::Freelancing and Projects
thelionsden-arena.net:: Clan/League/Ladder Hosting

7
Will_H
Re: iFrame Trouble in Custom Module
  • 2006/1/6 3:01

  • Will_H

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 1786

  • Since: 2004/10/10


there is a module for iframes? why?

8
gumleaf
Re: iFrame Trouble in Custom Module
  • 2006/1/6 10:46

  • gumleaf

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 36

  • Since: 2005/11/27


Quote:

Biteronboard wrote:
Not that it is necessary, but had you considered submitting your modules? Getting them out there could get others interested in perfecting and enhancing your foundation. Just a thought.


I would if they were anything special .. but they are just boring old html content .. I really don't have to have the pages in a module at all .. it was just "tidier" that way.


9
gumleaf
Re: iFrame Trouble in Custom Module
  • 2006/1/6 10:59

  • gumleaf

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 36

  • Since: 2005/11/27


Upon further experimentation .. I've found its not a XOOPS problem (sorry xoops) .. but like someone above said .. its the cgi script stuffing things up.

I made a php test page containing the iFrame and a test header and footer.

I used the "include" statement to call the header and footer.
(no XOOPS code at all .. this was a separate page for the test)

Same problem again .. header loads .. main section with the iFrame loads .. everything stops and the footer does'nt load.

I made a 100% html page with the header/main section/footer all built in .. same problem .. the rest of the page after the iFrame does'nt load!

So Ok .. it must be the cgi script .. guess I'll just have to live with no footer on that one page !

PS .. I tried the iFrame module mentioned .. same problem!
Should have done this before .. but time to hit Google with "iFrame cgi script" .. will report back!

10
Lance_
Re: iFrame Trouble in Custom Module
  • 2006/1/6 13:39

  • Lance_

  • Home away from home

  • Posts: 983

  • Since: 2004/1/12


Quote:

Biteronboard wrote:
there is a module for iframes? why?


b'cause it's easy...
GDL-Web.com :: Website development.
Xoopslance.com::Freelancing and Projects
thelionsden-arena.net:: Clan/League/Ladder Hosting

Login

Who's Online

157 user(s) are online (90 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 157


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Mar 31
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits