1
ManXP
WF-Channel and Tables
  • 2005/7/4 22:40

  • ManXP

  • Quite a regular

  • Posts: 231

  • Since: 2003/8/14


I don't know what wrong may be with wf-channel module, but it doesn't display tables correctly.

I have a HTML code for table (2 rows, each contains 3 cells), and everything looks fine with any browser on any website. But when I paste the same code to wf-channel, I get white space between all the cells.

You can check it here: http://www.soft-news.net/m-advertise+index+pagenum-3.html

Crappy image, isn't it? How can I fix it?

2
wcrwcr
Re: WF-Channel and Tables
  • 2005/7/5 2:42

  • wcrwcr

  • Home away from home

  • Posts: 1114

  • Since: 2003/12/12


Hi

Did you try to put a fix widht and set to "0" the cellpadding and the cellspacing values, for instance:

[code][/quote]

3
ManXP
Re: WF-Channel and Tables
  • 2005/7/5 7:46

  • ManXP

  • Quite a regular

  • Posts: 231

  • Since: 2003/8/14


Yes. That code looks good everywhere, except WF-Channel.

This is the code for table:

<table id="Table_01" width="478" height="586" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
    <
tr>
        <
td>
            <
img src="/modules/advertise/admin/images/banners_01.gif" width="172" height="159" alt="">td>
        <
td>
            <
img src="/modules/advertise/admin/images/banners_02.gif" width="218" height="159" alt="">td>
        <
td>
            <
img src="/modules/advertise/admin/images/banners_03.gif" width="88" height="159" alt="">td>
    tr>
    <
tr>
        <
td>
            <
img src="/modules/advertise/admin/images/banners_04.gif" width="172" height="427" alt="">td>
        <
td>
            <
img src="/modules/advertise/admin/images/banners_05.gif" width="218" height="427" alt="">td>
        <
td>
            <
img src="/modules/advertise/admin/images/banners_06.gif" width="88" height="427" alt="">td>
    tr>
table>

4
Mamba
Re: WF-Channel and Tables
  • 2005/7/5 8:03

  • Mamba

  • Moderator

  • Posts: 11377

  • Since: 2004/4/23


I had the same problems, which is very unfortunate because I liked WF-Channel. Somehow the HTML rendering doesn't work correctly.
Support XOOPS => DONATE
Use 2.5.10 | Docs | Modules | Bugs

5
McNaz
Re: WF-Channel and Tables
  • 2005/7/5 8:33

  • McNaz

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 574

  • Since: 2003/4/21


This might be a CSS issue. Check if wf-channel has its own css file (maybe under the style folder if there is one). There might be a table style there (just guessing).

6
zeroram
Re: WF-Channel and Tables
  • 2005/7/5 9:00

  • zeroram

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 326

  • Since: 2004/6/30


i know what you feel..... i have tried every content module and NONE works fine for me when using tables

i will recommend 2 ideas......


1. the first one soemtimes works for me... sometimes not..

in your Table instead of using "" , try using '

example:


2. the second option, the one i was forced to use is, use the module Sections and use IFRAMES , i know is too much work to make singles pages, but thats the way i do it for now.. until a good content module compatible with tables appear.

see it in action in here: http://www.seleccionchilena.com/modules/sections/index.php?op=viewarticle&artid=50

7
ManXP
Re: WF-Channel and Tables
  • 2005/7/5 11:24

  • ManXP

  • Quite a regular

  • Posts: 231

  • Since: 2003/8/14


Yeah, i wasthinking the same about CSS, but WF-Channel hasn't it

8
ManXP
Re: WF-Channel and Tables
  • 2005/7/5 11:29

  • ManXP

  • Quite a regular

  • Posts: 231

  • Since: 2003/8/14


Very nice looking tables, zeroram!

First idea didn't help, the same crappy result :(

I wouldn't like to change wf-channel module, but if there is no other way...

The thing is, that I can simply display single image without a table (because table is needed for me to display the same image, but just "sliced").
Image illustrates few banner positions. And I want that client will be redirected directly to order page when clicking on any banner he wants, that's why I can't use single image anymore and I need a solution.

9
ManXP
Thanks
  • 2005/7/6 13:28

  • ManXP

  • Quite a regular

  • Posts: 231

  • Since: 2003/8/14


Quote:
the second option, the one i was forced to use is, use the module Sections and use IFRAMES


Thanks for this idea, I'm using iframes on WF-Channel and it works just fine!

http://www.soft-news.net/m-advertise+index+pagenum-3.html

10
davidl2
Re: WF-Channel and Tables
  • 2005/7/6 14:04

  • davidl2

  • XOOPS is my life!

  • Posts: 4843

  • Since: 2003/5/26


Can you post this issue on the wf-projects site please?

thanks

Login

Who's Online

219 user(s) are online (117 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 219


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Jun 30
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits