1
karuna
My site still cost too much resources :(
  • 2004/4/23 14:47

  • karuna

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 171

  • Since: 2002/5/29


My site today has about 40 to 50 people on line.
And then got the

Quote:
This page cannot be displayed due to an internal error.

If you are the administrator of this site, please visit the XOOPS Troubleshooting Page for assistance.

Error [Xoops]: Unable to connect to database in file class/database/databasefactory.php line 34


and Bad Gateway (Error 502) frequently.

At last my site was colsed because it make the cpu usage to 100%..

But another forum on the same server once got 1000 people online only takes 10% cpu

i had little hacks to my site. such as let the image auto fit the table in the newbb, show newbb's topic in the title.

Is it due to these hacks?

2
phppp
Re: My site still cost too much resources :(
  • 2004/4/23 15:15

  • phppp

  • XOOPS Contributor

  • Posts: 2857

  • Since: 2004/1/25


cache enabled?

3
karuna
Re: My site still cost too much resources :(
  • 2004/4/23 15:24

  • karuna

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 171

  • Since: 2002/5/29


here is all these hacks to my site

1. show the rank img in the toposter
.#modife the modules/system/blocks/system_blocks.php

add this
$user_rank = $topposters[$i]->rank();
if ( $user_rank['image'] != '' ) {
$user_rank['image'] = '<img src="'.XOOPS_URL.'/uploads/'.$user_rank['image'].'" alt="" />';
$block['users'][$i]['rank_img']=$user_rank['image'];
$block['users'][$i]['rank']=$user_rank;

in function b_system_topposters_show($options)

2. let the images auto fit the table in newbb.

(1). add this function in /include/xoops.js

CODE
//Hack Begin==Add image-autoresizing feature===//
function CaricaFoto(img){
foto1= new Image();
foto1.src=(img);
Controlla(img);
}
function Controlla(img){
if((foto1.width!=0)&&(foto1.height!=0)){
viewFoto(img);
}else{
funzione="Controlla('\"+img+\"')";
intervallo=setTimeout(funzione,20);
}
}
function viewFoto(img){
largh=foto1.width;
altez=foto1.height;
stringa="width="+largh+",height="+altez;
finestra=window.open('','',stringa);
finestra.document.write ("<html><body leftmargin=0 topmargin=0>");
finestra.document.write ("<a href='javascript:this.close()'><img border=0 src=");
finestra.document.write (img);
finestra.document.write ("></a></body></html>");
finestra.document.close();
return false;
}
//Hack End/*/




(2).in /class/module.textsanitizer.php

##find:

CODE
$replacements[] = '<img src="\\3" align="\\2" alt="" />';
$replacements[] = '<img src="\\1" alt="" />';
$replacements[] = '<img src="'.XOOPS_URL.'/image.php?id=\\4" align="\\2" alt="\\4" />';
$replacements[] = '<img src="'.XOOPS_URL.'/image.php?id=\\2" alt="\\3" />';


##replace it with:

CODE

$replacements[] = "<a href='javascript:CaricaFoto(\"\\3\");'><img src='\\3' align='\\2' alt='点击查看大图' border=0 onload=\"JavaScript:if(this.width>screen.width-540)this.width=screen.width-500\" /></a><br>";
$replacements[] = "<a href='javascript:CaricaFoto(\"\\1\");'><img src='\\1' alt='点击查看大图' border=0 onload=\"JavaScript:if(this.width>screen.width-540)this.width=540\" /></a><br>";
$replacements[] = '<img src="'.XOOPS_URL.'/image.php?id=\\4" align="\\2" alt="\\4" />';
$replacements[] = '<img src="'.XOOPS_URL.'/image.php?id=\\2" alt="\\3" />';



##find :

CODE
$patterns[] = "/javascript:/si";
$replacements[] = "java script:";



##move it behand :

CODE

function &xoopsCodeDecode(&$text, $allowimage = 1)
{
$patterns = array();
$replacements = array();


##finish

3. let title show the topic in newbb

in modules\newbb\viewtopic

add

$xoopsTpl->assign('xoops_pagetitle', htmlspecialchars($xoopsModule->name() . ' - ' . $forumdata['topic_title']));

here is all.

4
karuna
Re: My site still cost too much resources :(
  • 2004/4/23 15:26

  • karuna

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 171

  • Since: 2002/5/29


Quote:

phppp wrote:
cache enabled?


only some html blocks

Because i don't know how to config the cache is proper

5
phppp
Re: My site still cost too much resources :(
  • 2004/4/23 15:30

  • phppp

  • XOOPS Contributor

  • Posts: 2857

  • Since: 2004/1/25


Try to enable cache

It will help

6
karuna
Re: My site still cost too much resources :(
  • 2004/4/23 15:33

  • karuna

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 171

  • Since: 2002/5/29


Thanks

i will try it

7
WarDick
Re: My site still cost too much resources :(
  • 2004/4/23 16:18

  • WarDick

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 890

  • Since: 2003/9/13


Quote:
This page cannot be displayed due to an internal error.

If you are the administrator of this site, please visit the XOOPS Troubleshooting Page for assistance.

Error [Xoops]: Unable to connect to database in file class/database/databasefactory.php line 34



I got the same notice on this website this week.

I think it could be a problem with mySQL. I don't know the exact details but the database can be lets say defragmented or optimized with a tool like phpmyadmin. If you copyed your database from your old host you took the problem with you.

8
phppp
Re: My site still cost too much resources :(
  • 2004/4/23 16:48

  • phppp

  • XOOPS Contributor

  • Posts: 2857

  • Since: 2004/1/25


With 50 users online with no cache, I don't think database can afford.

Login

Who's Online

116 user(s) are online (81 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 116


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: May 31
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits