11
Mazarin
Re: Add static content to main menu
  • 2009/11/4 19:04

  • Mazarin

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 533

  • Since: 2008/12/10


Regarding MultiMenu, I don't even have the options you are referring to. What version are you using? The latest is 2.08, available from here.

Works like a charm for me.

12
drbyte2009
Re: Add static content to main menu
  • 2009/11/5 12:17

  • drbyte2009

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 10

  • Since: 2009/11/3


I just found out that i was running an older version. Installed the latest version, but i still have the same problem, the static link won't open in the center block, and it displays no html...........

13
ghia
Re: Add static content to main menu
  • 2009/11/5 13:42

  • ghia

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 4953

  • Since: 2008/7/3 1


If you want static HTML content inside your XOOPS with the normal head, sides and tail, then you need a content module or a blank module as eg ghost.
If it is only one page for the front, you could use a custom block.

14
drbyte2009
Re: Add static content to main menu
  • 2009/11/5 14:09

  • drbyte2009

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 10

  • Since: 2009/11/3


I solved the problem maybe in a weird way but it works !!

1. I make my static content in the module XT-Conteudo
2. I create the menu with iMenu and then make a link to the XT-Conteudo content.

example link will look like this in iMenu.

/modules/xt_conteudo/index.php?id=9

15
ghia
Re: Add static content to main menu
  • 2009/11/5 14:13

  • ghia

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 4953

  • Since: 2008/7/3 1


If the xt_contuedo module contains the SPAW editor, remove immediatly all files of it from your server, because it contains security leaks.

16
drbyte2009
Re: Add static content to main menu
  • 2009/11/5 15:17

  • drbyte2009

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 10

  • Since: 2009/11/3


S#@$$t..... in the directory of Xt-Conteudo\admin there is indeed a directory called spaw, so i guess that's no good.....My server is at this moment not connected to the internet, so that's no problem. I have to find another solution then......again......

When i make the content with XT-Conteudo i can run the "highlight" javascript.

Is there any other good module i can use to design static content that allows me to run javascript.....

Thanks in advance....

17
ghia
Re: Add static content to main menu
  • 2009/11/5 18:35

  • ghia

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 4953

  • Since: 2008/7/3 1


It is, I think dependent on the editor that is used with the module. However, you should not put Javascript in your content, but keep it separated in a file and add it to your header in the theme.html file.
In principle you could add one of the standard editors to your contuedo module instead of this SPAW, by modifying the code. However Contuedo is a very old module and you may run ito other troubles with it. Check out one of the more recent modules.

18
drbyte2009
Re: Add static content to main menu
  • 2009/11/5 19:55

  • drbyte2009

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 10

  • Since: 2009/11/3


@ghia

I do not put javascript in my content, i placed it already in the header of the theme i us, but to call the javascript function i need to add the code below to the static content.

<td><span style="text-align: center;"><class="highslide" onclick="return hs.expand(this)" href="http://ip.adres.net/Xoops/htdocs/site_images/image1.jpg"><img title="Click to enlarge" style="width: 100px; height: 100px;" alt="Highslide JS" src="http://ip.adres.net/Xoops/htdocs/site_images/image1-thumb.jpg" /></a>
 <
div class="highslide-caption">Sample text</div>


And in some of the content modules i tried this is not working, in Xt-Conteudo it works perfect.

I will look for another content module....in the case i can't find a good content module, how can you change the editor in Xt-Conteudo, i only need to add six pages of static content.....

Thanks....

19
jegelstaff
Re: Add static content to main menu
  • 2009/11/12 19:22

  • jegelstaff

  • Module Developer

  • Posts: 518

  • Since: 2004/7/2 2


Sounds like you got a solution already, but if you would like assistance with iMenu, we're happy to help. If you make sure the "target" is set to the default (which is "self" I think) for each link, then it should work just fine.

--Julian

Login

Who's Online

87 user(s) are online (54 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 87


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Aug 31
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits