11
solo71
Re: [MULTIMENU] Test the multiMenu 1.6
  • 2005/1/31 12:43

  • solo71

  • Module Developer

  • Posts: 941

  • Since: 2003/1/29


Ok, the script is online. Would you be kind enought to try and install the above version.

To upgrade from 1.5 to 1.6 (or from 1.6 beta to 1.6) please read the instructions :

Quote:
In order to upgrade your multiMenu 1.5 to 1.6 version, please enter in your browser the following url :

http://YOUR_ROOT_PATH/modules/multiMe ... /multimenu_1.5_to_1.6.php

Remplace the "YOUR_ROOT_PATH" by the url of your site.


Let me know.


12
kerrysl
Re: [MULTIMENU] Test the multiMenu 1.6
  • 2005/1/31 23:14

  • kerrysl

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 21

  • Since: 2003/9/9 6


Does this new version still have the restriction on submenus being in same directory as main entry?

I have got around this restriction, by adding a column to the multimenu01 database for main_id. Then on page load I check the database to read in this main_id and expand all menu items with the same main_id. Now my sub menus can come from anywhere within Xoops. Even remote (off-site) sub menu items will expand if they have the same main_id of a loaded page.

Only down-side I have found so far is if I go to a non-menu linked page (eg. different data in Calendar, then menus collapse.) However this is a small price to pay for the ability to pull calendars, news items, galleries, channel pages for one subject into sub menus for that main subject entry, and similar items into sub menus for a different subject main entry.

An example can be seen here
www.bobsrugby.com/index.php

13
solo71
Re: [MULTIMENU] Test the multiMenu 1.6
  • 2005/2/2 15:40

  • solo71

  • Module Developer

  • Posts: 941

  • Since: 2003/1/29


Oooh, I'm really intersted in this. Is it possible to send me your version so I could adapt mine ?


14
jmass
Re: [MULTIMENU] Test the multiMenu 1.6
  • 2005/2/2 15:49

  • jmass

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 524

  • Since: 2003/12/18


Just FYI - I do a similar thing via HTML redirect. I have the submenu point to a page that is accessable, and that page contains an HTML redirect to the real page. Same problem with the submenu collapse though.

15
animas
Re: [MULTIMENU] Test the multiMenu 1.6
  • 2005/2/13 12:58

  • animas

  • Quite a regular

  • Posts: 206

  • Since: 2005/1/30


How to add submenu?
Example:
News
Submit News
Archive
I wanna show all 3 as the above way.
I tried using SPACEs before Title, didn't work.

16
Wolle84
Re: [MULTIMENU] Test the multiMenu 1.6
  • 2005/2/13 13:05

  • Wolle84

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 6

  • Since: 2005/1/1 2


hmm... nice mod - very nice mod... but there's a little problem:

Block 01 looks different as Block 02, Block 03, Block 04...

How can I make look them the same? (Block 01 looks like Block 02...) - the same design / layout or whatever else ;)

And how can I edit Block A and Block B....? Block 01, A and B show me the same content....? A bug? ;)

btw: sorry 'bout my bad english ;)

Best wishes,
Wolle

17
LazyBadger
Re: [MULTIMENU] Test the multiMenu 1.6

Quote:

Block 01 looks different as Block 02, Block 03, Block 04...

How can I make look them the same? (Block 01 looks like Block 02...) - the same design / layout or whatever else ;)

Edit block templates, I suppose - it's easy task

18
karedokx
Re: [MULTIMENU] Test the multiMenu 1.6
  • 2005/2/14 10:17

  • karedokx

  • Quite a regular

  • Posts: 319

  • Since: 2004/7/1 6


solo71,
would it be easy to add a new feature in multimenu to copy/fill the menu with the current mainmenu content?

i want to replace my XOOPS main menu with multimenu, so it provide me greater flexibility and at the same time allow me to fully utilize the sitemap module (as currently it only shows in the sitemap modules with weight > 0). by using multimenu i can set the weight whatever i want and only display which items i want to show (an at the same time set what modules I want to show in the sitemap).

hopefully i've made my self clear

thanks.

19
solo71
Re: [MULTIMENU] Test the multiMenu 1.6
  • 2005/2/15 14:27

  • solo71

  • Module Developer

  • Posts: 941

  • Since: 2003/1/29


I see what you mean. But to be honest, I have no idea how to do this.

I note this on my "Try To Do" list, though.


20
LazyBadger
Re: [MULTIMENU] Test the multiMenu 1.6

How about one more FR?!
Add ability to build menu with at least one more deeeper level (or better - remove any limitation in this area using same technique as now - "parent-child ids in table")

Login

Who's Online

50 user(s) are online (34 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 50


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Jul 31
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits