1
hui11
Include Own Contents in Layout??
  • 2003/12/28 6:52

  • hui11

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 6

  • Since: 2003/12/28


To include my own customized pages into the center of the layout i used the following code and saved it as content.php

include("mainfile.php");
include("header.php");
OpenTable();
include("myfile.php");
CloseTable();
include("footer.php");

but if i want my link to be something likehttp://mydomain.com/content.php?page=othercontents i used this

include("mainfile.php");
include("header.php");
OpenTable();
include("$page.php");
CloseTable();
include("footer.php");

but doesn't seem to work. for example i have the file othercontents.php and when i go tohttp://mydomain.com/contents.php?page=othercontents only the layout shows and the content doesn't. can anyone please help me out. thanks

2
AAINC
Re: Include Own Contents in Layout??
  • 2003/12/28 7:19

  • AAINC

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 121

  • Since: 2003/10/18


hello,
you can use the modules tiny content or wfsections to add single pages in.



If you make the module your addy can be
http://mydomain.com/modules/whatever.

Give me about 15-20 minutes and I will strip down a module to add single page. You will have to manually add contents in.
tiny contents and wfsections have an admin section to add contents, really nice.
AAINC

what do you want module called?

http://mydomain.com/modules/whatever?
http://mydomain.com/modules/othercontents?

dang he not online now...oh well.
pm me, i will make it, take about 5-10 minute to make and be ready for you to add your own content. 5 minut to add to download.

oh yeah
include("mainfile.php");
include("header.php");
OpenTable();
include("myfile.php");
CloseTable();
include("footer.php");
would work fine for phpnuke, XOOPS is a little different.

<?php
include('mainfile.php');
include('header.php');
$xoopsOption['show_rblock'] = 1;


your php content here



include('footer.php');
?>

3
hui11
Re: Include Own Contents in Layout??
  • 2003/12/28 7:44

  • hui11

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 6

  • Since: 2003/12/28


i have about 40 pages of plain contents (just plain text and some pictures) so i dont want to open every single one of them and add the include code in. i am wondering if i can just an addition include code which allow me to call contents by using content.php?page=othercontents

4
AAINC
Re: Include Own Contents in Layout??
  • 2003/12/28 7:49

  • AAINC

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 121

  • Since: 2003/10/18


Definatly WFSections or Tiny Content.
Cut and paste your content in and away you go.
Makes links to your content in a block for ya and everything.
I havent used them, just installed and played with, though everyone raves about them. I am assuming they let you use php code.
AAINC

5
hui11
Re: Include Own Contents in Layout??
  • 2003/12/28 7:54

  • hui11

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 6

  • Since: 2003/12/28


the thing is that i think they only put all the links in one block. i want to catagorize my contents into different ones hehe. i'm kinda picky about these things.

6
AAINC
Re: Include Own Contents in Layout??
  • 2003/12/28 7:55

  • AAINC

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 121

  • Since: 2003/10/18


use with imenu or the other blocks mod to create as many blocks and categories of links that you want or need.



Or hardcode everything.

7
AAINC
Re: Include Own Contents in Layout??
  • 2003/12/28 8:08

  • AAINC

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 121

  • Since: 2003/10/18


oh yeah I forgot about the "Sections" mod in Xoops, that may work for you also.

8
hui11
Re: Include Own Contents in Layout??
  • 2003/12/28 9:06

  • hui11

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 6

  • Since: 2003/12/28


section is not what i'm looking for since i want the links to be in blocks on the side of the layout. as for imeun i can't seem to be able to install it. i uploaded to the modules folder and it doesn't show up in the Modules Administration.

9
AAINC
Re: Include Own Contents in Layout??
  • 2003/12/28 9:22

  • AAINC

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 121

  • Since: 2003/10/18


If sections would work you can always just make custom blocks through the block admin.
I do not know why imenu not working on your site, I have it working at my site. left side- OffSite Links.

in admin..system admin>modules you do not see it at bottom needing to be installed? That is weird.

10
AAINC
Re: Include Own Contents in Layout??
  • 2003/12/28 9:28

  • AAINC

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 121

  • Since: 2003/10/18


Anyone have the multiMenu mod for download?
I know it is included in the XOOPS Brasil Modules Pack v1.0 download, but I never could get it unzipped.

ok found multimenu 1.12a, let me try to install.

http://malaika.s31.xrea.com/modules/mydownloads/visit.php?cid=2&lid=9

Login

Who's Online

87 user(s) are online (45 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 87


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: May 31
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits