xoops forums

flaggada

Friend of XOOPS
Posted on: 2014/2/12 12:23
flaggada
flaggada (Show more)
Friend of XOOPS
Posts: 20
Since: 2008/10/6
#1

Keeping some Formulize compatibility

Hello

I'm working with a great module named "formulize", but it's develloped on ICMS.
They're now updating some php call, and there is a function in ICMS which was implemented, but not in xoops.

See here

Would it be possible to include it in xoops code? A commit has been made by the creator.

See here

It would be very nice to keep this module into xoops tools

Thanks

Mamba

Moderator
Posted on: 2014/2/12 14:49
Mamba
Mamba (Show more)
Moderator
Posts: 10817
Since: 2004/4/23
#2

Re: Keeping some Formulize compatibility

Is this only for XOOPS 2.6.0, or also for XOOPS 2.5.x?
Support XOOPS => DONATE
Use 2.5.10 | Docs | Modules | Bugs

btesec

Friend of XOOPS
Posted on: 2014/2/12 16:25
btesec
btesec (Show more)
Friend of XOOPS
Posts: 623
Since: 2007/2/20
#3

Re: Keeping some Formulize compatibility

I am testing with XOOPS 2.5.6 with the latest from the GIT and am getting a blank page when I click the "install Module" button. I have not tested with 2.5.7 or 2.6, what the exact url for these anyway.

I remember trying to test 2.6 and abandoned after seeing so much requirements of the webserver. Which web server meets the 2.6 requirements right off-the-shelf for 2.6. I am using xamp.

btesec

Friend of XOOPS
Posted on: 2014/2/12 16:29
btesec
btesec (Show more)
Friend of XOOPS
Posts: 623
Since: 2007/2/20
#4

Re: Keeping some Formulize compatibility

Does anyone else uses Formulize module here at Xoops. It's just fantastic for creating you own solutions. Similar to, but better than TDMCreate, sorry to say so but it is.

flaggada

Friend of XOOPS
Posted on: 2014/2/12 18:29
flaggada
flaggada (Show more)
Friend of XOOPS
Posts: 20
Since: 2008/10/6
#5

Re: Keeping some Formulize compatibility

The problem is for 2.5.6 now but if it's already implemented in xoops 2.6, no problem.
I haven't tested it on 2.6

redheadedrod

Home away from home
Posted on: 2014/2/12 22:05
redheadedrod
redheadedrod (Show more)
Home away from home
Posts: 1296
Since: 2008/2/26
#6

Re: Keeping some Formulize compatibility

I would suggest you check out the Github page for the current versions...

https://github.com/jegelstaff

It is apparent that the author is working on this right now because he proposed a change to the database connector for 2.6 to make it work with forumulize.

I proposed a better solution because I think his issue could be a sign of future compatibility issues but waiting for a response.

flaggada

Friend of XOOPS
Posted on: 2014/2/16 17:25
flaggada
flaggada (Show more)
Friend of XOOPS
Posts: 20
Since: 2008/10/6
#7

Re: Keeping some Formulize compatibility

Thanks

Mamba

Moderator
Posted on: 2014/2/17 1:31
Mamba
Mamba (Show more)
Moderator
Posts: 10817
Since: 2004/4/23
#8

Re: Keeping some Formulize compatibility

This function, slightly modified by Richard, has been added to XOOPS 2.5.7
Support XOOPS => DONATE
Use 2.5.10 | Docs | Modules | Bugs

redheadedrod

Home away from home
Posted on: 2014/2/17 12:19
redheadedrod
redheadedrod (Show more)
Home away from home
Posts: 1296
Since: 2008/2/26
#9

Re: Keeping some Formulize compatibility

Mamba is correct. There is a function in the old MySQL driver that was not included in the xoops connector that isn't supported in Doctrine so Richard added it for legacy reasons to both. So if you try to run the latest code from the github you MAY have to either run the full 2.5.7 code base or if you are not comfortable with that just copy over the file from 2.5.7 to your 2.5.6 and over write the old file found in the same location.

class/database/mysqldatabase.php

From your base directory. (Found in the htdocs in the svn)

btesec

Friend of XOOPS
Posted on: 2014/2/18 17:31
btesec
btesec (Show more)
Friend of XOOPS
Posts: 623
Since: 2007/2/20
#10

Re: Keeping some Formulize compatibility

replacing the file does not work as stated above by redheadedrod.

"class/database/mysqldatabase.php

From your base directory. (Found in the htdocs in the svn) ".

You can follow the discussion on this link:

http://www.freeform.ca/en/forum/getti ... e-when-trying-install-git