1
sadistiko
Multimenu problem
  • 2009/1/22 15:21

  • sadistiko

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 477

  • Since: 2004/12/13


I have news module and several categories. I installed multimenu module and I have main menus and submenus. Every main menu is another category in news module. If I open one mainmenu and there is more submenus under it, I don't want all other news main menus to show their submenus. That is, because all category are from same module and all submenu automatically opens. What can I do to forbit that and open only one maunmenu at a time?

Before I instaled several clones of smartsection module, but now it's to much categories to install so much clones.
Is there any other multimenu-like module? Or is there some other solution that I can't see?

Thanks in advance.
Croatian Xoops support site:
www.xoopshr.org
Lowcost linux hosting:
www.adpgroup.hr

2
stefan88
Re: Multimenu problem
  • 2009/1/22 18:42

  • stefan88

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 1085

  • Since: 2004/9/20


Hi,

Quote:
Is there any other multimenu-like module?


There is also iMenu module, but I'm not shure it will do the job...
..

3
sadistiko
Re: Multimenu problem
  • 2009/1/23 9:31

  • sadistiko

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 477

  • Since: 2004/12/13


It dont want work with XOOPS 2.3.2b
Croatian Xoops support site:
www.xoopshr.org
Lowcost linux hosting:
www.adpgroup.hr

4
Runeher
Re: Multimenu problem
  • 2009/1/23 10:09

  • Runeher

  • Module Developer

  • Posts: 825

  • Since: 2008/1/24


You should use multimenu 1, the 'original' multimenu... I use it on some non 2.3 sites with great sucsess...

5
sadistiko
Re: Multimenu problem
  • 2009/1/24 23:24

  • sadistiko

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 477

  • Since: 2004/12/13


Give me link for it, please!
Croatian Xoops support site:
www.xoopshr.org
Lowcost linux hosting:
www.adpgroup.hr

6
McDonald
Re: Multimenu problem
  • 2009/1/25 0:05

  • McDonald

  • Home away from home

  • Posts: 1072

  • Since: 2005/8/15



7
sadistiko
Re: Multimenu problem
  • 2009/1/27 9:04

  • sadistiko

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 477

  • Since: 2004/12/13


Well, I have 1.74 version, and it has this problem I wrote. This other newer version seams not work with 2.3.x XOOPS as it should. Links are displayed outside block and when I hover over menu links they disapears.
Croatian Xoops support site:
www.xoopshr.org
Lowcost linux hosting:
www.adpgroup.hr

8
McDonald
Re: Multimenu problem
  • 2009/1/27 14:10

  • McDonald

  • Home away from home

  • Posts: 1072

  • Since: 2005/8/15


I don't know how you setup MultiMenu, but on my XPS 2.2.6 website I use MultiMenu 1.8 as a horizontal menu bar with dropdown menus (CSS Drop down horizontal).
The main menus are set as Mainlink and the submenus as Note.

Login

Who's Online

36 user(s) are online (24 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 36


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Oct 31
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits