1
sadistiko
Multimenu problem
  • 2009/1/22 15:21

  • sadistiko

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 477

  • Since: 2004/12/13


I have news module and several categories. I installed multimenu module and I have main menus and submenus. Every main menu is another category in news module. If I open one mainmenu and there is more submenus under it, I don't want all other news main menus to show their submenus. That is, because all category are from same module and all submenu automatically opens. What can I do to forbit that and open only one maunmenu at a time?

Before I instaled several clones of smartsection module, but now it's to much categories to install so much clones.
Is there any other multimenu-like module? Or is there some other solution that I can't see?

Thanks in advance.
Croatian Xoops support site:
www.xoopshr.org
Lowcost linux hosting:
www.adpgroup.hr

2
stefan88
Re: Multimenu problem
  • 2009/1/22 18:42

  • stefan88

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 1085

  • Since: 2004/9/20


Hi,

Quote:
Is there any other multimenu-like module?


There is also iMenu module, but I'm not shure it will do the job...
..

3
sadistiko
Re: Multimenu problem
  • 2009/1/23 9:31

  • sadistiko

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 477

  • Since: 2004/12/13


It dont want work with XOOPS 2.3.2b
Croatian Xoops support site:
www.xoopshr.org
Lowcost linux hosting:
www.adpgroup.hr

4
Runeher
Re: Multimenu problem
  • 2009/1/23 10:09

  • Runeher

  • Module Developer

  • Posts: 825

  • Since: 2008/1/24


You should use multimenu 1, the 'original' multimenu... I use it on some non 2.3 sites with great sucsess...

5
sadistiko
Re: Multimenu problem
  • 2009/1/24 23:24

  • sadistiko

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 477

  • Since: 2004/12/13


Give me link for it, please!
Croatian Xoops support site:
www.xoopshr.org
Lowcost linux hosting:
www.adpgroup.hr

6
McDonald
Re: Multimenu problem
  • 2009/1/25 0:05

  • McDonald

  • Home away from home

  • Posts: 1072

  • Since: 2005/8/15



7
sadistiko
Re: Multimenu problem
  • 2009/1/27 9:04

  • sadistiko

  • Friend of XOOPS

  • Posts: 477

  • Since: 2004/12/13


Well, I have 1.74 version, and it has this problem I wrote. This other newer version seams not work with 2.3.x XOOPS as it should. Links are displayed outside block and when I hover over menu links they disapears.
Croatian Xoops support site:
www.xoopshr.org
Lowcost linux hosting:
www.adpgroup.hr

8
McDonald
Re: Multimenu problem
  • 2009/1/27 14:10

  • McDonald

  • Home away from home

  • Posts: 1072

  • Since: 2005/8/15


I don't know how you setup MultiMenu, but on my XPS 2.2.6 website I use MultiMenu 1.8 as a horizontal menu bar with dropdown menus (CSS Drop down horizontal).
The main menus are set as Mainlink and the submenus as Note.

Login

Username:
Password:

Lost Password? Register now!

Who's Online

77 user(s) are online (49 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 77


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Dec 31
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits