11
trabis
Re: Ajax autocompletion feeded with isearch module
  • 2008/11/1 20:34

  • trabis

  • Core Developer

  • Posts: 2269

  • Since: 2006/9/1 1


The line you provided does not match the error you get.

The problem line should be something like

$nonobject->memberfuntion();

What is the MP version you are using?
Does the problem happens in userinfo.php (show recent posts) or in XOOPS search.php?

Thanks.

12
tzvook
Re: Ajax autocompletion feeded with isearch module
  • 2008/11/1 21:03

  • tzvook

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 875

  • Since: 2003/2/1 2


I use version 2.6.1 - which is the latest as much as I know
xoops version 2.2.4
the issue may be before, just went to where the fatal-error lead me
it must be connected to the fact that anon-users don't have the right to see the mpmanager's result in the search (and don't have any)

P.S. in mysearch itself, the ajax-search can also work in XOOPS 2.2.x if you folow wizanda little modifications :https://xoops.org/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?post_id=292889#forumpost292889
otherwise it gives the blank screen ( due to the use of '$xoTheme')
live sample is @ Gifts45.com in the right side search box ( try shopping or gifts )

13
trabis
Re: Ajax autocompletion feeded with isearch module
  • 2008/11/1 21:24

  • trabis

  • Core Developer

  • Posts: 2269

  • Since: 2006/9/1 1


Good Job, your site is amazing!

Well, in my Mpmanager line 51(include/search.inc.php) is

$sql = "SELECT msg_id, subject, from_userid, to_userid, msg_time, msg_text FROM ".$xoopsDB->prefix("priv_msgs")." WHERE (to_userid = ".$xoopsUser->getVar('uid').") ";

$xoopsUser is not a object if you are a anonym user so:

this lines are not very useful:

$gperm_handler =& xoops_gethandler('groupperm');
if (is_object($xoopsUser)) {
$groups = $xoopsUser->getGroups();
} else {
$groups = XOOPS_GROUP_ANONYMOUS;
}

You can change this to:
if (!is_object($xoopsUser)) { return false;}



14
trabis
Re: Ajax autocompletion feeded with isearch module
  • 2008/11/1 23:54

  • trabis

  • Core Developer

  • Posts: 2269

  • Since: 2006/9/1 1


I have updated mysearch module:

Added 2.3.x and 2.2.x compatibilty,
Fixed the ajax block that was not working in the results page and some other minor things.

Can be downloaded mysearch 1.1 at the usual place:
http://code.google.com/p/xuups/


15
tzvook
Re: Ajax autocompletion feeded with isearch module
  • 2008/11/2 10:18

  • tzvook

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 875

  • Since: 2003/2/1 2


@ trabis
If you're looking for a feature suggestion:

It would be great if there will be a way to connect the search-results with the ajax suggestions:
adding a html-enable field to search results so that under chosen suggestion (search terms) you''ll have the ability to add links or little banner - so youcould link to inside pages or to external advertizers.
this feature will make the module "a must have"

One more: in the index page, linking the keywords to a url with the search results is very SEO-wise

Have you ever tried to search for Honest politicians ....


16
trabis
Re: Ajax autocompletion feeded with isearch module
  • 2008/11/2 14:14

  • trabis

  • Core Developer

  • Posts: 2269

  • Since: 2006/9/1 1


Quote:

It would be great if there will be a way to connect the search-results with the ajax suggestions:
adding a html-enable field to search results so that under chosen suggestion (search terms) you''ll have the ability to add links or little banner - so youcould link to inside pages or to external advertizers.
this feature will make the module "a must have"


Maybe in the drop down sugestions we could add an advertise sugestion, is that it? Or you want the advertise to display in search results? Maybe both?

Quote:

One more: in the index page, linking the keywords to a url with the search results is very SEO-wise

Have you ever tried to search for Honest politicians ....


I have a module for finding Rhimes for words that changes title and metakeywords for each page result. It is good but does not bring 1st place on google because the results page does not have rich content. I use to have a block with the latest queries made so google could index those pages.
I did not notice the missing links in index page, that is really a must. I´ll do that.

Also yes, I´m always looking for feature requests . This ones are pretty good, thanks!

17
tzvook
Re: Ajax autocompletion feeded with isearch module
  • 2008/11/2 14:31

  • tzvook

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 875

  • Since: 2003/2/1 2


Quote:
Maybe in the drop down sugestions we could add an advertise sugestion, is that it? Or you want the advertise to display in search results? Maybe both?


Probably as options on both (though I originaly meant in the scriptaculous dropdown)

18
tzvook
Ajax autocompletion feeded with isearch module and video clips
  • 2008/11/6 21:53

  • tzvook

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 875

  • Since: 2003/2/1 2


I use the search results to dynamiccaly wake-up my inTHEtube module with youtube videos in the searched values ... mysearch with dynamic video clips

Try to search the site (to get results with 5 video clips for the searched term) after the mudules search loop ( try Fashion for instance ) .

This demonstrates how both mysearch and inTHEtube can be extended and linked to other modules .

19
tzvook
Re: Ajax autocompletion feeded with isearch module and video clips
  • 2008/11/10 16:39

  • tzvook

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 875

  • Since: 2003/2/1 2


One more feature suggestion:
Recording the "searched terms" makes more sense then just "words" since you don't know what was really searched ...

20
tzvook
Adding search box with 'site-wide' option to search with mysearch module
  • 2009/3/10 14:22

  • tzvook

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 875

  • Since: 2003/2/1 2


Hello Travis
I have a problem with embading a search box in my theme (using 'mysearch' search.php):
The search works well, except when searching the whole site (when doing it with the traditional checkboxes the query don't use the "mids" at all, but when I use a select-box and add the site-wide option it does, and thus return no results).

My code is:
<form action="<{$xoops_url}>/modules/mysearch/search.php" method="GET" >
<
input type="submit" name="submit" id="submit" value="search" title='search' />
<
input name="query" id="query"  maxlength="255" value="" type="text">
<
select name="mids[]" id="mids[]0" size="1" style="background-color : #ece9e3; width:90px; font-family: Arial;">
<
option name="mids[]" id="mids[]0" value="-1">site wide</option>
<
option name="mids[]" id="mids[]0" value="11">module A</option>
<
option name="mids[]" id="mids[]0" value="15">module B</option>
<
option name="mids[]" id="mids[]0" value="17">module C</option>
<
option name="mids[]" id="mids[]0" value="7">module D</option>
<{if 
$xoops_isuser}>
<
option name="mids[]" id="mids[]0" value="20">PM's</option>
<{/if}>
</select>
<input type="hidden" name="action" id="action" value="results" />
<input type='
hidden' name='id_REQUEST' id='id_REQUEST' value='38721ea544b7d4f9966ece6ff3bbb4c6' />
</form>


I tried a lot of options with no luck, have you any idea ?
(It's @http://www.net4u.co.il/ - in the top searchbox .... Hebrew-site )

Login

Who's Online

164 user(s) are online (136 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 164


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Apr 30
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits