xoops forums

demian

Quite a regular
Posted on: 2008/6/15 14:19
demian
demian (Show more)
Quite a regular
Posts: 225
Since: 2008/4/29
#81

Re: My tabs 1.0 alpha is released for feature requests

may i know what is "Reveal ID" ?

suggestion for next release: maybe add block fx as example in http://dugris.info/ see the (Titres à la une block)

trabis

Core Developer
Posted on: 2008/6/15 15:24
trabis
trabis (Show more)
Core Developer
Posts: 2268
Since: 2006/9/1 1
#82

Re: My tabs 1.0 alpha is released for feature requests

Please read the readme.txt

You can use the reveal Id to expand/contract some other div on your site when you click a tab.
You can build a custom block for example with a

<div id='mydiv' style='display:none;'>my hidden tip goes here</div>.

Set the block to display in the same page as mytabs block.

Use Reveal ID = mydiv in one of the tabs

When you click that tab your custom block will display its content.

jfmoore

Quite a regular
Posted on: 2008/6/15 15:49
jfmoore
jfmoore (Show more)
Quite a regular
Posts: 360
Since: 2004/6/6 5
#83

Re: My tabs 1.0 alpha is released for feature requests

Wow! That sounds great. Lot's of creativity here. Thanks.

Jere
...

zorro87

Just popping in
Posted on: 2008/6/17 13:54
zorro87
zorro87 (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 92
Since: 2006/9/29
#84

Re: My tabs 1.0 alpha is released for feature requests

Thank you for this great module!

With this new version we can include any block and that's great!

I immidiatly tried the reval Id and... If you have two blocks it works only for the first one... The second one stays hiden.

I don't mind but I just wanted to let you know!

@+
Z

zorro87

Just popping in
Posted on: 2008/6/17 14:17
zorro87
zorro87 (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 92
Since: 2006/9/29
#85

Re: My tabs 1.0 alpha is released for feature requests

I've found...

You can use only one Reveal ID per block.
But in "reveal ID" you can include more than one id separed by a ','

Ex. mydiv01,mydiv02

Each block will use one different Reveal ID. that's all!

It works perfectly like that.


@+
Z

trabis

Core Developer
Posted on: 2008/6/17 19:40
trabis
trabis (Show more)
Core Developer
Posts: 2268
Since: 2006/9/1 1
#86

Re: My tabs 1.0 alpha is released for feature requests

Quote:

zorro87 wrote:
I've found...

You can use only one Reveal ID per block.
But in "reveal ID" you can include more than one id separed by a ','

Ex. mydiv01,mydiv02

Each block will use one different Reveal ID. that's all!

It works perfectly like that.


@+
Z


Reveal Id is for tab, not block. Clicking on a tab may reveal another one or more ids if you separated them with a comma.

You could use for example:
In tab1: Reveal ID: mydiv1, mydiv2
In tab2: Reveal ID: my_left_side_blocks
In tab3: Reveal ID: Id_of_other_mytabsblock

The ID field in blocks has nothing to do with Reveal ID and it must be unique for each block.

(only on mytabs 2)

trabis

Core Developer
Posted on: 2008/6/21 18:01
trabis
trabis (Show more)
Core Developer
Posts: 2268
Since: 2006/9/1 1
#87

Re: My tabs 1.0 alpha is released for feature requests

Mytabs 2.0 Release Candidate was released today

http://code.google.com/p/xuups/downloads/list

What´s new?

<b><u>=> Version 2.0 RC (2008-06-21)</u></b>
- Added : Tabs auto selection on mouse over
- Added : Tags for using in 'tabs title' and tabs 'links to' such as {pm_new} {user_id}, etc
- Added : Prefixing a pageblock title with '-' will hide the title just for that block
- Improved : Less code in the block template
- Removed : Page title from Blocks, page title is now just for reference in the admin page.

<b><u>=> Version 2.0 Beta (2008-06-08)</u></b>
- Added : Tabs can simply be links to other pages, instead of load a tab content
- Added : Ablility to expand / contract arbitrary DIVs on the page when a tab is selected

<b><u>=> Version 2.0 Alpha3 (2008-06-05)</u></b>
- Removed : Old css files (by Mowaffak)
- Added : New css files (by Mowaffak)

<b><u>=> Version 2.0 Alpha2 (2008-06-04)</u></b>
- Fixed : Blocks not showing (The stupid bug wins again)
- Fixed : division by zero if no blocks were set for a tab

<b><u>=> Version 2.0 Alpha (2008-06-03)</u></b>
- Added : Custom blocks to block selection
- Added : Sides left, center and right for block placement inside tabs
- Improved : Admin buttons displaying in Blocksadmin


Some new tips:

You can create html custom blocks and make them interact with each tab.
Ex of a custom block:
<div id="mydiv" style="display: none;">My tip number1</div>
<div id="mydiv2" style="display: none;">My hided links</div>

And then set 'Reveal ID' inside the tabs edit form
for tab1 : my div
for tab2 : mydiv2

You can expand/contract more than one div, just separate the divs ids with a comma

for tab 3 : my div, mydiv2

------

You can also add a link to a tab.
Just set 'Links to' with the complete URL
Ex: http://www.anothersite.com/register.php

------

You can use Mytabs as a menu!
Set your block height to 0 and create tabs without blocks.
Using the 'Link To' option you can easily make your menu.
You do not need to enter all the complete link
ex:

index.php
modules/news
viewpmsg.php

You can use {user_id} in your link. It will retrieve the Id of the user seing the page
ex:

userinfo?uid={user_id} //errata: userinfo.php?uid={user_id}

You can also customize the name of the link for display private messages info

In the tab title just add
{pm_new}
{pm_readed}
{pm_total}

ex:

title = Inbox {pm_new}
Link to = viewpmsg.php

-------------

Please report sucessful and unsucessful use. Silence is great I know (no bugs). But I would like to know in what enviroments my tabs runs fine.

Thanks

trabis

Core Developer
Posted on: 2008/6/21 22:18
trabis
trabis (Show more)
Core Developer
Posts: 2268
Since: 2006/9/1 1
#88

Re: My tabs 1.0 alpha is released for feature requests

I noticed a bug. Using reveal Id seems to be imcompatible with the on mouse over. I´ll see what I can do. If I have to deprecate on of this functions what should it be?

zorro87

Just popping in
Posted on: 2008/6/27 21:26
zorro87
zorro87 (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 92
Since: 2006/9/29
#89

Re: My tabs 1.0 alpha is released for feature requests

Hello trabis,

Your Module is great!
Now we can show and hide titles of blocks in the same tab, that’s perfect!

Mouse over is nice.

Quote:
Using reveal Id seems to be imcompatible

I confirm! But I'm sure you will find how to fix it!

It would be great if we can choose between “clic” and “mouse over”
What do you think about that?


I'm verry antousiastic for this great module!
Thank you again.

@+
Z

trabis

Core Developer
Posted on: 2008/6/27 22:51
trabis
trabis (Show more)
Core Developer
Posts: 2268
Since: 2006/9/1 1
#90

Re: My tabs 1.0 alpha is released for feature requests

Hi zorro! Thanks!
That problem is solved in RC2

I´m just on a delicate time here due to server problems and incoming server migration. Soon as I resolve this I´ll be back to mytabs.