1
FlySwatter
No Image in Custom Block
  • 2008/2/17 2:23

  • FlySwatter

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 71

  • Since: 2004/6/2 1


Only the [img]tag.

Images do appear in the news module.


TIA
You know, Hobbes, some days even my lucky rocketship underpants don't help.

2
irmtfan
Re: No Image in Custom Block
  • 2008/2/17 3:17

  • irmtfan

  • Module Developer

  • Posts: 3419

  • Since: 2003/12/7


open Frameworks/textsanitizer/config.php
and disable open an image in the new window:
define('EXTCODE_ENABLE_IMAGE_CLICKABLE',    1);        // Enable image clickable, open in a new window

3
FlySwatter
Re: No Image in Custom Block
  • 2008/2/17 3:33

  • FlySwatter

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 71

  • Since: 2004/6/2 1


Thanks irmtfan

but I don't have Frameworks in my XOOPS install - I see one in the Modules Repository that I'm dl'g now. I'm using 2.0.18
You know, Hobbes, some days even my lucky rocketship underpants don't help.

4
FlySwatter
Re: No Image in Custom Block
  • 2008/2/17 3:56

  • FlySwatter

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 71

  • Since: 2004/6/2 1


just uplaoded Frameworks

when I first run checksum.frameworks.php I get
There are 293 files checked.
Please remove the file ./checksum.Frameworks.md5 and checksum.frameworks.php as soon as possible.

After seting define('EXTCODE_ENABLE_IMAGE_CLICKABLE', 0);

I get ./Frameworks/textsanitizer/config.php content invalid
There are 293 files checked.
Please remove the file ./checksum.Frameworks.md5 and checksum.frameworks.php as soon as possible.

Still no image
You know, Hobbes, some days even my lucky rocketship underpants don't help.

5
FlySwatter
Re: No Image in Custom Block
  • 2008/2/18 5:31

  • FlySwatter

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 71

  • Since: 2004/6/2 1


Bump

After re-installing XOOPS from scratch for the third time and changing config.php to:

define('EXTCODE_ENABLE_IMAGE_CLICKABLE', 0); // Enable image clickable, open in a new window

<my highlite>

I still cant display an image in my one and only custom block.
You know, Hobbes, some days even my lucky rocketship underpants don't help.

6
iHackCode
Re: No Image in Custom Block

On Custom Blocks and Wanting To Be Able To Use BBCode/XooPS Code. Check if the content type is set to "Auto Format (smilies enabled)", That should enable the code.
CBB / LatestNews / Publisher / XM-Spotlight

(ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚✧

7
FlySwatter
Re: No Image in Custom Block
  • 2008/2/18 5:46

  • FlySwatter

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 71

  • Since: 2004/6/2 1


Arrgghhh...

I thought I tried all those options.


TVM
You know, Hobbes, some days even my lucky rocketship underpants don't help.

Login

Who's Online

208 user(s) are online (159 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 208


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Apr 30
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits