1
trspice
I really need help using MultiMenu
  • 2007/6/18 21:10

  • trspice

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 193

  • Since: 2007/3/24


I need help displaying the menu in my theme. I read through the guide and tried everything and still no display.

Can anyone point me to a detailed help file to display the menu not using blocks. I want to implement into my theme.html.
There's nothing but science....
The Reggae Album

2
trspice
Re: I really need help using MultiMenu
  • 2007/6/19 16:20

  • trspice

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 193

  • Since: 2007/3/24


Still trying to get this module right.

How can I put the links in my theme without the use of blocks.
There's nothing but science....
The Reggae Album

3
huzhenghui
Re: I really need help using MultiMenu
  • 2007/6/19 19:51

  • huzhenghui

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 53

  • Since: 2007/3/24


Quote:

trspice wrote:
Still trying to get this module right.

How can I put the links in my theme without the use of blocks.

You may edit theme directly to add links.
gmail & gtalk: huzhengh (at) gmail (dot) com
Skype: huzhenghui

4
showcase17
Re: I really need help using MultiMenu
  • 2007/6/19 20:03

  • showcase17

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 190

  • Since: 2005/1/6 0


First of all: what version are you using? Go find the developers site and dl the latest version, DO NOT dl direct from this site.

If you want to put links in your theme you can do what huzhenghui said or just make a customblock.
- To Explore and Discover -

5
trspice
Re: I really need help using MultiMenu
  • 2007/6/19 23:16

  • trspice

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 193

  • Since: 2007/3/24


Using MM 1.9

I don't want just a menu. I want the features of multimenu. I want to be able to add links from the admin and have drop menus.
There's nothing but science....
The Reggae Album

6
showcase17
Re: I really need help using MultiMenu
  • 2007/6/19 23:42

  • showcase17

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 190

  • Since: 2005/1/6 0


As far as I can see MultiMenu 1.8 is the latest version, check here

I'm afraid you're running a beta version...

BTW:
Quote:
Can anyone point me to a detailed help file to display the menu not using blocks. I want to implement into my theme.html.


Either you want to use MultiMenu (in a block!) or you just want to implement a dropdownmenu in your theme. Can't have both. There's dropdown menu scripts around, just Google on it.
- To Explore and Discover -

7
blueteen
Re: I really need help using MultiMenu
  • 2007/6/20 9:06

  • blueteen

  • Quite a regular

  • Posts: 379

  • Since: 2004/7/16


hello,
there a simple tip to display a menu without using a block.
it needs only a little change in your theme.

multimenu 1.9rc1 (but really stable to use from some months).

you can see an example in module's help

http://yourwebsite/modules/multiMenu/ ... index.php?op=help&Help=04

2. Menu integration into a XOOPS theme

Here is an exemple with the horizontal dynamic menu, in 3 steps:

1) Activate your menu selecting the horizontal dynamic option.
Into the bloc setting, set 'navbar' as bloc title and select column left display.

2) Edit your theme 'theme.html' file, and add the following code where you want your menu to be displayed:

<{foreach item=block from=$xoops_lblocks}> <{if $block.title == 'navbar'}> <{$block.content}> <{/if}> <{/foreach}>


3) Next step, spot the smarty lines used to generate your left side blocs and change it as following:

Before :
<{foreach item=block from=$xoops_lblocks}> <{include file='default/theme_blockleft.html'}> <{/foreach}>


After :
<{foreach item=block from=$xoops_lblocks}> <{if $block.title != 'navbar'}> <{include file='default/theme_blockleft.html'}> <{/if}> <{/foreach}>


Explanation:

- 'navbar' is the name of the bloc which needs to be displayed or not.

- The first code displays the left bloc having 'navbar' as title.

- Le second one displays all the blocs except the one which has 'navbar' as title.

8
trspice
Re: I really need help using MultiMenu
  • 2007/6/20 20:49

  • trspice

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 193

  • Since: 2007/3/24


Blueteen thanks for the help. It is working fine now. I didn't pay proper attention to those instructions.

Showcase17 you miss the whole purpose here and there is version 1.9 available.
There's nothing but science....
The Reggae Album

9
showcase17
Re: I really need help using MultiMenu
  • 2007/6/20 20:59

  • showcase17

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 190

  • Since: 2005/1/6 0


Sorry for trying to help trspice
- To Explore and Discover -

Login

Who's Online

67 user(s) are online (40 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 67


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Aug 31
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits