1
zaphmann
Protector Install Issue Narrowed Down!
  • 2007/6/1 5:48

  • zaphmann

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 30

  • Since: 2007/5/22


Hello all. I have now narrowed down the protector install issue and I have Xoopsinfo to help this time too. (fyi to those who are tracking prior troubles).

This is a completely fresh install, new database, new files, everything.

Install worked after I gave an extended root path:
Previous install was going with /Volumes/XRAID01/Users/<mysite>/Sites - but could never see the modules installed, got path errors or blank screen (depending on the status of protector), and NO access at all through back end.

But this time I provided an extended path (same one) /Network/Servers/<myhost>/Volumes/XRAID01/Users/<mysite>/Sites

TAKE NOTE THAT THIS cleared up the module problem, and things went swimmingly (well), I was able to install and see the contents of and play around with News, Article, Backup, Xoopsinfo - in that order.

I had deliberately held 'Protector' back.

Now I carefully installed protector, setting up the files as instructed and editing in the mainfile to add XOOPS_TRUST_PATH as instructed.

That was fine and I was able to install the protector Module.

THEN I added the two lines at the end of mainfile.php. The result? As before - can't access any modules at all, just blank screens. Luckily I could page back in my browser to the Admin page, so then I commented out the added two lines with this code (which I'd added):
Quote:
include XOOPS_TRUST_PATH.'/modules/protector/include/precheck.inc.php'


And all was fine again. So the problem lies therein. I cannot use debug or Xoopsinfo when the code in mainfile is changed, because it all goes blank.

I tried putting double quotes around it like this Quote:
include XOOPS_TRUST_PATH."/modules/protector/include/precheck.inc.php"


and that gae the same problem.

SUMMARY: I had had two problems which confused the picture. The first is solved (above) the second is isolated.

Any thoughts on this?

Many thanks
Zaph

2
Anonymous
Re: Protector Install Issue Narrowed Down!
  • 2007/6/1 7:04

  • Anonymous

  • Posts: 0

  • Since:


Quote:
zaphmann wrote:

Any thoughts on this?


Sounds like your XOOPS_TRUST_PATH is incorrectly defines, i.e. the path itself.

3
Dave_L
Re: Protector Install Issue Narrowed Down!
  • 2007/6/1 10:31

  • Dave_L

  • XOOPS is my life!

  • Posts: 2277

  • Since: 2003/11/7


Quote:
include XOOPS_TRUST_PATH.'/modules/protector/include/precheck.inc.php'


That's normally a single line

include XOOPS_TRUST_PATH.'/modules/protector/include/precheck.inc.php'


But that doesn't explain your problem. As JAVesey said, it's probably the wrong path. Or the server settings aren't letting XOOPS access the path.

4
skenow
Re: Protector Install Issue Narrowed Down!
  • 2007/6/1 11:07

  • skenow

  • Home away from home

  • Posts: 993

  • Since: 2004/11/17


Quote:
include XOOPS_TRUST_PATH.'/modules/protector/include/precheck.inc.php'


Needs to have a ; at the end of the line -
Quote:
include XOOPS_TRUST_PATH.'/modules/protector/include/precheck.inc.php';


So does Quote:
include XOOPS_TRUST_PATH.'/modules/protector/include/postcheck.inc.php'

5
zaphmann
Re: Protector Install Issue Narrowed Down!
  • 2007/6/2 0:08

  • zaphmann

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 30

  • Since: 2007/5/22


Hello all, another days efforts and here's the update:

The statement did have a ; at the end of the line and was on one line, so that wasn't it.

I chatted with my ISP and they haven't resolved it. It seems that if the trust path is defined AT THE SAME LEVEL as the root, then it falls outside the assigned apache area for my files.

I wondered if the 'root' (Sites) should have a sublevel with my XOOPS files (equiv to htdocs and the trust path both are.

Indeed in what seems to be a documentation error this is what the Protector V 3.02 module documentation
athttp://library.fishbreeder.net/xoopsdocs/protector-3-02.pdf saysQuote:
6. Edit mainfile.php, which is in your website root folder. You need to define
XOOPS_TRUST_PATH as a new constant here by adding a new line. The value should be
the physical path to the trust path folder, eg:

define('XOOPS_TRUST_PATH', '/home/my_user_account/public_html/my_trust_path');


when jus before it had said to make that same my_trust_path AT THE SAME LEVEL as public_html (see below - the actual documentation is indented)

Quote:
3. Create a new folder outside of your website root to serve as your 'trust path'. You can call
the folder anything you like, but I'll use 'my_trust_path' in this example. If your website root
is called public_html, the directory structure would probably look something like this:

/home
/my_account
/public_html [this is the website root, your site is in here somewhere]
/my_trust_path [lies outside the website root]


These statements are contradictory are they not?

Bottom line is placing a trust path OUTSIDE my root folder gives blank pages on this server Quote:
Software server Apache/1.3.33 (Darwin) PHP/5.0.4 DAV/1.0.3 mod_ssl/2.8.24 OpenSSL/0.9.7l mod_perl/1.29
PHP version 5.0.4
MySql version 4.1.13a


Is this unusual - surely someone should have confronted this and resolved it, or does everyone give up at this point and forget about protector?

6
Dave_L
Re: Protector Install Issue Narrowed Down!
  • 2007/6/2 1:13

  • Dave_L

  • XOOPS is my life!

  • Posts: 2277

  • Since: 2003/11/7


I have XOOPS_TRUST_PATH parallel to XOOPS_ROOT_PATH without any problems, But you can locate XOOPS_TRUST_PATH anywhere you like, if your server doesn't permit that.

7
hackbrill
Re: Protector Install Issue Narrowed Down!

Quote:

Dave_L wrote:
I have XOOPS_TRUST_PATH parallel to XOOPS_ROOT_PATH without any problems, But you can locate XOOPS_TRUST_PATH anywhere you like, if your server doesn't permit that.


Same here--no problems.

8
skenow
Re: Protector Install Issue Narrowed Down!
  • 2007/6/2 2:23

  • skenow

  • Home away from home

  • Posts: 993

  • Since: 2004/11/17


Quote:

zaphmann wrote:
These statements are contradictory are they not?


Yes, you have identified an error in that example. If the folder structure is
Quote:
/home
/my_account
/public_html [this is the website root, your site is in here somewhere]
/my_trust_path [lies outside the website root]


Then the correct statement for XOOPS_TRUST_PATH is
Quote:
define('XOOPS_TRUST_PATH', '/home/my_account/my_trust_path')
and for XOOPS_ROOT_PATH is
Quote:
define('XOOPS_ROOT_PATH', '/home/my_account/public_html')


As both hackbrill and Dave_L note, XOOPS_TRUST_PATH can be anywhere as long as the definition in mainfile is correct and can be accessed by the script. It is, however, more secure when outside (parallel) to your web root. Your ISP should be able to realize this.

9
stefan88
Re: Protector Install Issue Narrowed Down!
  • 2007/6/2 4:58

  • stefan88

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 1086

  • Since: 2004/9/20


Hi

Quote:
I chatted with my ISP and they haven't resolved it. It seems that if the trust path is defined AT THE SAME LEVEL as the root, then it falls outside the assigned apache area for my files.


from my answer in your other post(https://xoops.org/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?topic_id=59073&forum=1&post_id=262254#forumpost262254):

go to admin -> xoopsinfo, click "PHP Info" tab and scroll down a little to "Configuration - PHP Core". Find the "open_basedir" value and see if it is set. Is it same as your XOOPS root?
(in that case you should set trust_path inside root_path - check here:
http://xoops.peak.ne.jp/md/d3forum/index.php?post_id=8881
http://xoops.peak.ne.jp/md/d3forum/index.php?topic_id=2443
)

in short if you have open_basedir restriction set to you web root(=XOOPS_ROOT_PATH), then you should have XOOPS_TRUST_PATH inside XOOPS_ROOT_PATH - someting like:
/home
/my_account
/public_html [this is the website rootyour site is in here somewhere]
/
public_html/my_trust_path


It could be even in some of the XOOPS subfolders:
/public_html/include/trust

..

10
zaphmann
Re: Protector Install Issue Narrowed Down!
  • 2007/6/3 2:24

  • zaphmann

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 30

  • Since: 2007/5/22


Hello - thanks all for the tips, I followed Stephan88's guide

Quote:
go to admin -> xoopsinfo, click "PHP Info" tab and scroll down a little to "Configuration - PHP Core". Find the "open_basedir" value and see if it is set. Is it same as your XOOPS root?


which I couldn't do last time because I couldn't install Xoopsinfo, this time it's in aandunder Server Info (no PHP Info) I found the value:Quote:
open_basedir no value no value


Does this tell you anything more than you knew already?

Login

Who's Online

142 user(s) are online (72 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 142


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: May 31
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits