11
WarDick
Re: A Little Help with - News module
  • 2005/8/19 12:19

  • WarDick

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 890

  • Since: 2003/9/13


How much!

You can do what you want with css.
Urging XOOPS to be the Best It Can Be.
Richard......

12
Fastian
Re: A Little Help with - News module
  • 2005/8/19 12:52

  • Fastian

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 156

  • Since: 2005/6/6 0


Quote:
How much!

I am no programmer. Infact i dont know anything about php/css/html. But still i am able to run a site using XOOPS & 4Images. And this happened ONLY because of the great help that i always got from Support forum.

Quote:
You can do what you want with css.


How? I need some more details to solve this. I if this is the problem with CSS than its with every theme. COz i got this every time.
I m not a Programmer
BUT
I m a Good Learner

13
WarDick
Re: A Little Help with - News module
  • 2005/8/19 13:00

  • WarDick

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 890

  • Since: 2003/9/13


Quote:
Yow would not be able to link two images in one news without adding space between them ( i bet you )


I am asking only about the bet.

Not to charge you for the answer!

With CSS you have pixel precision accuracy. So it can be done.

If you post a link I will try and assist you.

I use the news module alot.
Urging XOOPS to be the Best It Can Be.
Richard......

14
stefan88
Re: A Little Help with - News module
  • 2005/8/19 15:12

  • stefan88

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 1086

  • Since: 2004/9/20


Sorry I did not unerstand your question. It is easy :) No messing with templates, just CSS.
It is possible to have 2 images and brake them with <br/> tag without space.

Are you using some standard theme?

It is strange, because I try it with default theme and it works ... (xoops 2.0.13.1 and news 1.21)

BTW you could see two images in forum here:
http://smartfactory.ca/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?topic_id=341&viewmode=flat&order=ASC&start=0
..

15
Fastian
Re: A Little Help with - News module
  • 2005/8/19 17:39

  • Fastian

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 156

  • Since: 2005/6/6 0


I am really sorry (I am stupid )

I didnt checke it with the default theme.

Now, With <br> tag it adds a new line with everytheme. Without <br> with default theme it works fine. With all other that i have The second image always starts after the first one ( not inline in as in my first post)

I am sending you URL in PM.
Again sorry i m sending PM without your permission.
I m not a Programmer
BUT
I m a Good Learner

16
Fastian
Re: A Little Help with - News module
  • 2005/8/19 20:35

  • Fastian

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 156

  • Since: 2005/6/6 0


@stefan88
Thanks a Million

It turns to be that it was "allign=left" that was messing everything. I just edited my first post in this thread and now its looks perfect.

I just think that XOOPS dont like to allign thing Left

Ok now for my second small issue.

I know its some kind of configuration issue but what to do if i want to have 10/15 Latest News with detail ( no matter from which topic) on the News page. (Not on the main page of the site)

Presently when i go to mydomain.com/module/news I see One news with detail and the other just sow up as title.

Resized Image
I m not a Programmer
BUT
I m a Good Learner

17
stefan88
Re: A Little Help with - News module
  • 2005/8/19 20:46

  • stefan88

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 1086

  • Since: 2004/9/20


Hi,

is you "News Display Layout" set to "by topic"? Try "classic" ...
..

18
Fastian
Re: A Little Help with - News module
  • 2005/8/19 21:06

  • Fastian

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 156

  • Since: 2005/6/6 0


Ahhh I was thinking that might be the reason.
It was working before but not working now (after upgrading to news 1.4)
I already reported this.
Quote:
When in preferences "News Display Layout" sets to
1) Classic -- I see no news, just Notifications opitions.
2) By Topic -- Everything works fine.


It might be my mistake again.
I m not a Programmer
BUT
I m a Good Learner

19
stefan88
Re: A Little Help with - News module
  • 2005/8/19 21:23

  • stefan88

  • Community Support Member

  • Posts: 1086

  • Since: 2004/9/20


I upgraded my test server to 1.4 from 1.21 on XOOPS 2.0.131 and it works.

Did you try to clone your template set and set the cloned one as default?
..

20
Fastian
Re: A Little Help with - News module
  • 2005/8/19 22:47

  • Fastian

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 156

  • Since: 2005/6/6 0


Yes. I did it when i updated the module. But after your post i did it for one more time. (new name default3). But still when select "Classic" i dont see any news.
Plus
I deleted all files from "templates_c" & in general settings "Update module template .html" is set to yes.(if it could be of some use)

If its working for you, Then again i might have done some mistake. But i didnt edit any file and i follow the instructions properly while updating module.

Need your help.
I m not a Programmer
BUT
I m a Good Learner

Login

Who's Online

242 user(s) are online (73 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 242


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Feb 29
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits