xoops forums

pedrocbv

Just popping in
Posted on: 2006/2/3 14:45
pedrocbv
pedrocbv (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 16
Since: 2005/8/30
#21

Re: [BETA] multiMenu 1.8, when mm goes dynamics

Hello Solo, it's a great module!

I've just upgraded form 1.74 to 1.8 the way you described.

All is OK, except the dynamic secondary menu which do not work at all.

Can you help me?

blueteen

Quite a regular
Posted on: 2006/2/3 14:58
blueteen
blueteen (Show more)
Quite a regular
Posts: 379
Since: 2004/7/16
#22

Re: [BETA] multiMenu 1.8, when mm goes dynamics

hi, what doesn't work ?

pedrocbv

Just popping in
Posted on: 2006/2/3 19:25
pedrocbv
pedrocbv (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 16
Since: 2005/8/30
#23

Re: [BETA] multiMenu 1.8, when mm goes dynamics

When you select the standard link which shoud display the secondary dynamic links, they don't appear.

This was working very well in 1.74.

solo71

Module Developer
Posted on: 2006/2/4 6:28
solo71
solo71 (Show more)
Module Developer
Posts: 941
Since: 2003/1/29
#24

Re: [BETA] multiMenu 1.8, when mm goes dynamics

There is still a bug with the caracter '. If you have used this caracter in a sublink title, it cause a javascript crash Add a trailing slash.

I.e: Sublink name - I'm the king -> I\'m the king.

In the other hand, this trailing slash causes the 'Switch Dynamic menu' to crash as well... Grr...

Anyway, I'll correct this asap (though I did it yet, but seems not ).

Thanks for your report.

tzvook

Just can't stay away
Posted on: 2006/2/4 23:49
tzvook
tzvook (Show more)
Just can't stay away
Posts: 875
Since: 2003/2/1 2
#25

Re: [BETA] multiMenu 1.8, when mm goes dynamics

Hello Solo ... All

This module is great and I use it on 2 sites, But the scrollDown menu is not an SEO one, just it's main links, the rest goes out of JS links, actualy the Scrolldown menu of the default theme is SE optimised: (originaly came from www.gosu.pl and is WC3 compatiable and very easy to customise ..... I even Hacked the JS a bit to work fully 3 levels in RTL in FF and IE )

solo71

Module Developer
Posted on: 2006/2/6 8:34
solo71
solo71 (Show more)
Module Developer
Posts: 941
Since: 2003/1/29
#26

Re: [BETA] multiMenu 1.8, when mm goes dynamics

Quote:

tzvook wrote:
Hello Solo ... All

This module is great and I use it on 2 sites, But the scrollDown menu is not an SEO one, just it's main links, the rest goes out of JS links, actualy the Scrolldown menu of the default theme is SE optimised: (originaly came from www.gosu.pl and is WC3 compatiable and very easy to customise ..... I even Hacked the JS a bit to work fully 3 levels in RTL in FF and IE )


He he... Forgot who you were talkin' to, uh?

Just for your information, I have added a script (since mm 1.5) which detect wether the user is a bot or not. Is it's a bot, the menu is automatically converted into a classical and SEO compliant list.

Here is the code used:

if (
eregi"bot",     getenv("HTTP_USER_AGENT") )     || 
eregi"spider",     getenv("HTTP_USER_AGENT") )     || 
eregi"robot",     getenv("HTTP_USER_AGENT") )     || 
eregi"crawler"getenv("HTTP_USER_AGENT") ) ) 
    {
    
$block['format'] = "ul";
    } else {
    
$block['format'] = $options[0];
    }


Thanks to myReferer, I could spot the most common bot names...

Of course, this function is deactivated when cache is set on bloc... That's the drawback of the function.

Anyway, the dynamic menu you are pointing out is really interesting... I could have a go on this one, but for a next version (or maybe you could adapt it yourself?).

Thanks for the info.

solo71

Module Developer
Posted on: 2006/2/6 9:10
solo71
solo71 (Show more)
Module Developer
Posts: 941
Since: 2003/1/29
#27

Re: [BETA] multiMenu 1.8, when mm goes dynamics

Quote:

pedrocbv wrote:
When you select the standard link which shoud display the secondary dynamic links, they don't appear.

This was working very well in 1.74.


It depends which dynamic menu you have chosen. If you have selected the switch menu, the switch operation may only occur when the main link is linkless. Thus, for this specific menu, all mainlinks having sublinks have their links (urls) removed.

Hope this is clear?

tzvook

Just can't stay away
Posted on: 2006/2/6 11:24
tzvook
tzvook (Show more)
Just can't stay away
Posts: 875
Since: 2003/2/1 2
#28

Re: [BETA] multiMenu 1.8, when mm goes dynamics

Quote:

solo71 wrote:

He he... Forgot who you were talkin' to, uh?



seems that I did ahh
I should have expected this one

Quote:

Anyway, the dynamic menu you are pointing out is really interesting... I could have a go on this one, but for a next version (or maybe you could adapt it yourself?).


Yep it's simple and the friendliest I saw (from maybe hundreds I looked at) I was very happy to see it when the 2.2.x series came out with it in the default template.

I've tried to implement it a month ago, but grew a big head-ach from trying, especially with about 600 Emails chasing me @ my Inbox everyday ... so I left it to better skills then mine

solo71

Module Developer
Posted on: 2006/2/6 12:37
solo71
solo71 (Show more)
Module Developer
Posts: 941
Since: 2003/1/29
#29

Re: [BETA] multiMenu 1.8, when mm goes dynamics

Ok, here is the new version : >> multiMenu 1.8 beta 10 <<.

Hopefully, this version should solve all the little problems...

Please, let me know.

blueteen

Quite a regular
Posted on: 2006/2/6 13:21
blueteen
blueteen (Show more)
Quite a regular
Posts: 379
Since: 2004/7/16
#30

Re: [BETA] multiMenu 1.8, when mm goes dynamics

cool :)

website for module's preview : updated to beta10

http://myxoops.romanais.info
connect with : multimenu/multimenu

try also phpkaox's theme to see 'theme's integrated horizontal menu'