xoops forums

dougfc5

Just popping in
Posted on: 2005/12/30 16:55
dougfc5
dougfc5 (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 39
Since: 2005/8/1 1
#1

How to place 'Main Menu' in a horizontal bar only?

I see a lot of theme that has a main menu on the left hand side and on a horizontal menu bar under the banner, just like
http://www.vibez.co.uk/

I only want to show main menu on the horizontal bar and submenu show as the drop-down layout, just like http://www.e-finet.com . All the items of main menu are placed horizontally.

After the member logs in, the new main menu items can automatically be shown on the horizontal bar, the submenu of main menu become the drop-down menu of the horizontal bar. No more duplication of main menu's items shown in the website.

Do anyone know how to do it ?

Thanks in advance & Happy New Year

doug

cutley

Just popping in
Posted on: 2005/12/30 17:42
cutley
cutley (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 38
Since: 2005/11/27
#2

Re: How to place Main Menu in a horizontal bar only?

this is just a gess but:

there isn't an option for it to go acrost, you have to make the menu your self.
Edit it into xoops/themes/current_theme/theme.html

current_theme being the folder of your current theme.

Hope thats a start
- - - - -
xoops FTW

solo71

Module Developer
Posted on: 2005/12/30 19:53
solo71
solo71 (Show more)
Module Developer
Posts: 941
Since: 2003/1/29
#3

Re: How to place Main Menu in a horizontal bar only?

MultiMenu can do that.

dougfc5

Just popping in
Posted on: 2005/12/31 5:46
dougfc5
dougfc5 (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 39
Since: 2005/8/1 1
#4

Re: How to place Main Menu in a horizontal bar only?

Thanks for all!

I will try MultiMenu.

cheers,
doug

cutley

Just popping in
Posted on: 2005/12/31 17:45
cutley
cutley (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 38
Since: 2005/11/27
#5

Re: How to place Main Menu in a horizontal bar only?

didn't think about that. Thats definatly the best option, as its very easy to set up, too easy infact I love it.
- - - - -
xoops FTW

zayhen

Just popping in
Posted on: 2006/1/28 12:18
zayhen
zayhen (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 5
Since: 2005/7/15
#6

Re: How to place Main Menu in a horizontal bar only?

Hey,

Please, how do you use multi-menu for putting these menus outside the default left/center/right boxes?

I didnt manage to use multi-menu to get a good horizontal menu.

johntrot

Just popping in
Posted on: 2006/1/28 13:26
johntrot
johntrot (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 56
Since: 2005/4/7 2
#7

Re: How to place Main Menu in a horizontal bar only?

Very good point! How do you use multimenu to place the "main menu" horizontally? I am having trouble just trying to edit anything in multimenu. After instalation, all I get is a page listing the eight menus of choice and no way to add or edit info that should go into them. There is nothing but a page of preferences and nothing more. This looks just like what I need.

There is also no instructions on placing a horizontal menu anywhere in the theme index page. I would like to get rid of the main menu on the side, and replace it with a horizontal one just below the logo and banner, and above the three columns.

This is exactlly what I have been looking for for months in these forums with no help. I downloaded multimenu yesterday and hope someone can reply positively to this.

As you can tell by my user level I am fairly new to XOOPS and will need more extensive help than some other users.

Thanks,

Johntrot
john b

davidl2

XOOPS is my life!
Posted on: 2006/1/28 13:34
davidl2
davidl2 (Show more)
XOOPS is my life!
Posts: 4843
Since: 2003/5/26
#8

Re: How to place Main Menu in a horizontal bar only?

If I remember - there is an command to be inserted into the theme... <{include file="../modules/multiMenu/theme/multimenu.php"}> - towards the top of the page

johntrot

Just popping in
Posted on: 2006/1/28 13:42
johntrot
johntrot (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 56
Since: 2005/4/7 2
#9

Re: How to place Main Menu in a horizontal bar only?

You are correct... there is help in placing the menu into the theme page, but no documentation in placing it horizontally, and I cannot find any documentation in placing the data in the actual menu itself.

Appreciate your help,

johntrot
john b

CiberEspia

Quite a regular
Posted on: 2006/1/28 15:12
CiberEspia
CiberEspia (Show more)
Quite a regular
Posts: 227
Since: 2002/10/14
#10

Re: How to place Main Menu in a horizontal bar only?

this menu I like ==> http://www.peak.ne.jp/xoops/
Mario Burga
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
>>Adictoshp.org|Web Blog<<
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~