1
jfmoore
Custom block doesn't work in IE
  • 2005/11/13 18:02

  • jfmoore

  • Quite a regular

  • Posts: 360

  • Since: 2004/6/6 5


In XOOPS 2.2.3 I have created a custom html block to use as a menu. I set it to be visible as a Side Block-Left. Following is the simple menu code included:

<b>Community 1</b>

<
br />  <a href "http://www.avenue411.com/newsite/modules/news/index.php?storytopic=4">News</a>

<
br />  <a href "http://www.avenue411.com/newsite/modules/news/index.php?storytopic=8">New Arrivals</a>

<
br />  <a href "http://www.avenue411.com/newsite/modules/news/index.php?storytopic=8">Obituaries</a>

<!-- ======================================= -->

<
br /><b>Community 2</b>

<
br />  <a href "http://www.avenue411.com/newsite/modules/news/index.php?storytopic=4">News</a>

<
br />  <a href "http://www.avenue411.com/newsite/modules/news/index.php?storytopic=8">New Arrivals</a>

<
br />  <a href "http://www.avenue411.com/newsite/modules/news/index.php?storytopic=8">Obituaries</a>


Works fine in Firefox. Links do not work in IE 6, and I'm wondering why?

(Note: There are 2 non-breaking spaces after each line break and before each link, but the code for them does not seem to be showing up in the code block when I preview the post.)

Jere
...

2
TottoBG
Re: Custom block doesn't work in IE
  • 2005/11/13 20:59

  • TottoBG

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 111

  • Since: 2005/8/18


Is it really working in FF? You need a '=' sign after each 'href' property, mean between the property and its value. Like
<a href="http://www.avenue411.com/newsite/modules/news/index.php?storytopic=4">News</a>
And html recognizes only one space when there is in your text. If you need more just use the '&nbsp;' special character.
Good luck!

3
Bananadude
Re: Custom block doesn't work in IE
  • 2005/11/13 21:27

  • Bananadude

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 155

  • Since: 2005/9/16


Try it this way instead:
<table cellspacing="0">
 <
tr>
  <
td id="mainmenu">
  <
class="menuTop" href="{X_SITEURL}">Home</a>
  <
class="menuMain" href="{X_SITEURL}modules/tutorials/">Tutorials</a>
  <
class="menuMain" href="{X_SITEURL}modules/newbb/">Forum</a>
  <
class="menuMain" href="{X_SITEURL}modules/AMS/">News</a>
  <
class="menuMain" href="{X_SITEURL}modules/rss/">RSS/XML</a>
  <
class="menuMain" href="{X_SITEURL}modules/contact/">Contact</a>
  </
td>
 </
tr>
</
table>


{X_SITEURL} =http://www.avenue411.com (do NOT place any slashes after {X_SITEURL})


If you wanna add sub menus under a menu replace "menuMain" with "menuSub", for example:
<table cellspacing="0">
 <
tr>
  <
td id="mainmenu">
  <
class="menuTop" href="{X_SITEURL}">Home</a>
  <
class="menuMain" href="{X_SITEURL}modules/tutorials/">Tutorials</a>
  <
class="menuMain" href="{X_SITEURL}modules/newbb/">Forum</a>
  <
class="menuMain" href="{X_SITEURL}modules/AMS/">News</a>
[
b]  <class="menuSub" href="{X_SITEURL}modules/AMS/archive.php">Archive</a>
  <
class="menuSub" href="{X_SITEURL}modules/AMS/submit.php">Submit News</a>[/b]
  <
class="menuMain" href="{X_SITEURL}modules/rss/">RSS/XML</a>
  <
class="menuMain" href="{X_SITEURL}modules/contact/">Contact</a>
  </
td>
 </
tr>
</
table>
--- censored by Bananadude ---

4
jfmoore
Re: Custom block doesn't work in IE
  • 2005/11/14 4:21

  • jfmoore

  • Quite a regular

  • Posts: 360

  • Since: 2004/6/6 5


As it turns out, this works:

<table cellspacing="0">
 <
tr>
  <
td id="mainmenu">

  <
b>Community 1</b>
  <
br />--<class="menuMain" href={X_SITEURL}modules/news/index.php?storytopic=4>News</a>
  <
br />--<class="menuMain" href={X_SITEURL}modules/news/index.php?storytopic=4>New Arrivals</a>
  <
br />--<class="menuMain" href={X_SITEURL}modules/news/index.php?storytopic=4>Obituaries</a>

<!-- ======================================= -->

  <
br /><b>Community 2</b>
  <
br />--<class="menuMain" href={X_SITEURL}modules/news/index.php?storytopic=4>News</a>
  <
br />--<class="menuMain" href={X_SITEURL}modules/news/index.php?storytopic=4>New Arrivals</a>
  <
br />--<class="menuMain" href={X_SITEURL}modules/news/index.php?storytopic=4>Obituaries</a>

  </
td>
 </
tr>
</
table>


...as does this:

<b>Community 1</b>
<
br>--<a href=modules/news/index.php?storytopic=4>News</a>
<
br>--<a href=modules/news/index.php?storytopic=8">New Arrivals</a>
<br>--<a href="
newsite/modules/news/index.php?storytopic=8>Obituaries</a>

<!-- ======================================= -->

<
br><b>Community 2</b>
<
br>--<a href=modules/news/index.php?storytopic=4>News</a>
<
br>--<a href=modules/news/index.php?storytopic=8>New Arrivals</a>
<
br>--<a href=modules/news/index.php?storytopic=8>Obituaries</a>


In both cases, I had to add the "=" and nix the quotes. Thanks for the help.

Just so I know, what should be the behavior of a sublink in the menu as suggested by Bananadude? I tried adding one, and it appeard as a normal link.

Jere
...

5
jfmoore
Re: Custom block doesn't work in IE
  • 2005/11/14 4:28

  • jfmoore

  • Quite a regular

  • Posts: 360

  • Since: 2004/6/6 5


And, while we are on the subject of making menus, would it be hard to make this same menu a drop-down menu?

Jere
...

6
Bananadude
Re: Custom block doesn't work in IE
  • 2005/11/14 8:05

  • Bananadude

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 155

  • Since: 2005/9/16


What do you mean with "appeard as a normal link" ?
Didn't it show up like this:

My first link
My second link
.....My first sublink
.....My second sublink
My third link
My fourth link

(without periods)

Or did you want to hide sublinks until someone click on the menulink?
If so, I'm ain't the right one to answer you there.
Actually that was what I tried to do with my own links at the first time, but it didn't work and after all - I liked it this way :)
I don't know, but maybe you have to change it in your theme.

Best Regards,
Bananadude
--- censored by Bananadude ---

Login

Who's Online

135 user(s) are online (73 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 135


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: May 31
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits