101
Burning
Re: My tabs 1.0 alpha is released for feature requests
  • 2008/7/14 19:08

  • Burning

  • Theme Designer

  • Posts: 1163

  • Since: 2006/8/22


hi,

Thanks for this GREAT module !

Please, could you explain this option, available for each block : Cache once per URL ?

Thanks in advance
Still learning CSS and... english

102
trabis
Re: My tabs 1.0 alpha is released for feature requests
  • 2008/7/14 21:01

  • trabis

  • Core Developer

  • Posts: 2269

  • Since: 2006/9/1 1


Quote:

Burning wrote:
hi,

Thanks for this GREAT module !

Please, could you explain this option, available for each block : Cache once per URL ?

Thanks in advance


Hi, it is as the name sugests. Imagine the news module. If you are using my tabs in the news module page and you set a cache for 10 minutes then the my tabs will refresh after 10 minutes no matter what news item or category you are browsing. If you use cache once per url then if you move from one category to another the my tabs will save cache for each category. Don´t ask me what is this good for. I just cannot imagine right now, maybe is good for blocks that change depending on the page you are browsing(main menu maybe). It came along with smartblocks (my tabs father) and I just left it there.

103
Burning
Re: My tabs 1.0 alpha is released for feature requests
  • 2008/7/14 21:59

  • Burning

  • Theme Designer

  • Posts: 1163

  • Since: 2006/8/22


thanks, more clear now !

+ PM
Still learning CSS and... english

104
BigJim
Re: My tabs 1.0 alpha is released for feature requests
  • 2008/7/23 7:51

  • BigJim

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 78

  • Since: 2007/7/16


Hi again Trabis

Not sure if this helps but I just noticed that in IE my page always shows as "Done but with errors on the page".

It displays ok (except for the tabs css style as mentioned) but is slow and shows this error message.

It does not do this in firefox where it is also much faster

I tried debug but it gave nothing - strange!

105
trabis
Re: My tabs 1.0 alpha is released for feature requests
  • 2008/7/23 22:26

  • trabis

  • Core Developer

  • Posts: 2269

  • Since: 2006/9/1 1


I BigJim, maybe you are using more than one block with delay>0 in the same page. If so, set blocks delay to 0 except one of them.
If it does not work please provide me a link to the trouble page so I can check the source code. Thanks.

106
zorro87
Re: My tabs 1.0 alpha is released for feature requests
  • 2008/8/27 15:58

  • zorro87

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 92

  • Since: 2006/9/29


Hi trabis,

BigJim said:
Quote:

But the css problem remains - my first tab is always light grey whether it is selected or not. The other tabs just change between light and dark grey for hover over/not hovered & will not remain light grey even if they have been selected (clicked)



I have the same problem
This appends only when I use Reveal ID…

Nota: in the version before “onmouse over” selection
the bug happens only if there is more than 2 tabs with RevealID…

…If this clue can help you!

@+
Z

107
trabis
Re: My tabs 1.0 alpha is released for feature requests
  • 2008/8/28 1:46

  • trabis

  • Core Developer

  • Posts: 2269

  • Since: 2006/9/1 1


I have been teaching my self some CSS lately. In this book I´m reading it says that the id field can only contain letters, numbers and -, no number as first letter, no spaces..
My tabs is using _ were it should be using -. I do not now if this is affecting some browsers to work correctly but maybe it is.


Go to blocks manager and edit the mytabs block. Check if the template you see is the same you have on file. A previous installation of other mytabs version may have kept the old template in the database and cause that problem.

108
zorro87
Re: My tabs 1.0 alpha is released for feature requests
  • 2008/8/28 10:12

  • zorro87

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 92

  • Since: 2006/9/29


Hi trabis,
Thank you to answer so quickly!
(3:46 this morning… I fill guilty!)
Quote:
Go to blocks manager and edit the mytabs block. Check if the template you see is the same you have on file.

The template of mytabbs block is the same as \mytabs\templates\blocks\mytabs_block_blocks.html

The problem happens with IE and FF

Can you reproduce it?
We can use Mytabs without Reveal ID. But this function is so great!...

@+
Z

109
trabis
Re: My tabs 1.0 alpha is released for feature requests
  • 2008/8/28 12:48

  • trabis

  • Core Developer

  • Posts: 2269

  • Since: 2006/9/1 1


@Zorro, give me more info about how you are using the reveal ID.


The DIV with the ID you want to reveal must be outside the mytabs block.

Ex: make a custom block using something like
<div id="revealthis" style="display:none;">helloyou have clicked on the second tab</div>


Position this block in the center top of you site.

Then make a mytabs block with several tabs and blocks, bla, bla, bla, and add in your second tab a reveal id = revealthis

Position the tabs block bellow the custom block you have made.

Effect: Clicking in the second tab will reveal the content of the second tab and will also reveal the content of your custom block.

PS: Don´t feel guilty, it was actually 2:46.

110
zorro87
Re: My tabs 1.0 alpha is released for feature requests
  • 2008/8/28 13:40

  • zorro87

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 92

  • Since: 2006/9/29


Hi trabis,

Thank you for your answer!
Yes it works !!!

In fact it’s necessary to have all the <div… style="display:none;> (let me call them <div>) present in the same page as the Reveal ID.

It doesn’t work if there is no <div> corresponding to a reveal ID in a XOOPS block AT THE SAME PAGE

So if I want to show a mytab block in 2 modules (one with a XOOPS block where the <div> corresponding at reveal ID and one without this block)

The problem happens in the module without XOOPS block with <div>

Interesting…

@+
Z

Login

Who's Online

64 user(s) are online (32 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 64


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Aug 31
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits