11
petitours
Re: Liaise on Xoops 2.5.4
  • 2012/2/15 21:29

  • petitours

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 53

  • Since: 2005/6/9 1


Re

I think I found a problem...

All the input (checkbox) are with the same ID
id="ele_19[]1"

all the label are for the same ID
for="ele_19[]1"


<td xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" class="even"><input type="checkbox" value="1" title="" id="[color=990000]ele_19[]1[/color]" name="ele_19[]"/><label for="ele_19[]1" name="xolb_ele_19[]">first</label
 <
input type="checkbox" value="2" title="" id="ele_19[]1" name="ele_19[]"/><label for="ele_19[]1" name="xolb_ele_19[]">2d</label
 <
input type="checkbox" value="3" title="" id="ele_19[]1" name="ele_19[]"/><label for="ele_19[]1" name="xolb_ele_19[]">3d</label
 <
input type="checkbox" value="4" title="" id="ele_19[]1" name="ele_19[]"/><label for="ele_19[]1" name="xolb_ele_19[]">Other: <input type="text" value="" maxlength="255" size="30" id="other[ele_19]" title="" name="other[ele_19]"/></label
</
td>


I see the bug only with firefox but the bug seems logical...

Am I wrong ?

thank you in advance
There are 10 categories of people in the world : Those who understand the binary code and the others.
www.68hc08.net

12
Mamba
Re: Liaise on Xoops 2.5.4
  • 2012/2/15 21:56

  • Mamba

  • Moderator

  • Posts: 11366

  • Since: 2004/4/23


Quote:
Xform is not already a new version for Liaise ?

Yes, it is a refactored version of Liaise, and I think, it's the preferred solution for XOOPS. You can still import your data from Liaise into xForm.
Support XOOPS => DONATE
Use 2.5.10 | Docs | Modules | Bugs

13
petitours
xForms bug
  • 2012/2/16 18:21

  • petitours

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 53

  • Since: 2005/6/9 1


Hi

I'm looking for a solution to the bug (see #11https://xoops.org/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?post_id=344188#forumpost344188)

Where can I find the Label tag generation in the xForms code ? A search for "label" in all xForms files does not give me any result...

I try to delete all Label tag generation.

Thank you in advance
There are 10 categories of people in the world : Those who understand the binary code and the others.
www.68hc08.net

14
boxcar
Re: Liaise on Xoops 2.5.4
  • 2012/2/16 18:24

  • boxcar

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 3

  • Since: 2012/2/9 1


Hi all,

I have tried both Liase and xForms on Xoops 2.5.4 without success.

I get both installed properly. I am able to create forms (and all other admin action). However, I am not able to see either in a block. If I select the url of the "Send Feedback" form or one of my own, I get a blank screen.

Can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong.

boxcar

15
petitours
Re: Liaise on Xoops 2.5.4
  • 2012/2/16 18:51

  • petitours

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 53

  • Since: 2005/6/9 1


My first idee is not good... label tag generation is based on XoopsFormCheckBox fonction...

I must modify elementrenderer.php to make good ID for Input and Label tags... it's hard for me ! go go go
There are 10 categories of people in the world : Those who understand the binary code and the others.
www.68hc08.net

16
boxcar
Re: Liaise on Xoops 2.5.4
  • 2012/2/16 19:36

  • boxcar

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 3

  • Since: 2012/2/9 1


Not sure what you are suggesting?

17
petitours
Re: Liaise on Xoops 2.5.4
  • 2012/2/16 21:46

  • petitours

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 53

  • Since: 2005/6/9 1


yess ! problem is done !

Change in class/elementrenderer.php

case 'checkbox':
                
$selected = array();
                
$options = array();
                
$opt_count 1;
                while( 
$i each($ele_value) ){
                    
$options[$opt_count] = $i['key'];
                    if( 
$i['value'] > ){
                        
$selected[] = $opt_count;
                    }
                    
$opt_count++;
                }
                
                
$form_ele = new XoopsFormElementTray($ele_caption$delimiter == 'b' '<br />' ' ');
                while( 
$o each($options) ){
                    
$t =& new XoopsFormCheckBox(
                        
'',
                        
$form_ele_id.'[]',
                        
$selected
                    
);
                    
$other $this->optOther($o['value'], $form_ele_id);
                    if( 
$other != false && !$admin ){
                        
$t->addOption($o['key'], _xforms_OPT_OTHER.$other);
                    }else{
                        
$t->addOption($o['key'], $myts->stripSlashesGPC($o['value']));
                    }
                    
$form_ele->addElement($t);
                }
            break;


by
case 'checkbox':
                
$selected = array();
                
$options = array();
                
$opt_count 1;
                while( 
$i each($ele_value) ){
                    
$options[$opt_count] = $i['key'];
                    if( 
$i['value'] > ){
                        
$selected[] = $opt_count;
                    }
                    
$opt_count++;
                }
                
                
$form_ele = new XoopsFormElementTray($ele_caption$delimiter == 'b' '<br />' ' ');
                while( 
$o each($options) ){
                    
$t =& new XoopsFormCheckBox(
                        
'',
                        
$form_ele_id.'[]'.$o['value'],
                        
$selected
                    
);

                    
$other $this->optOther($o['value'], $form_ele_id);
                    if( 
$other != false && !$admin ){
                        
$t->addOption($o['key'], _xforms_OPT_OTHER.'</label><label>'.$other);
                    }else{
                        
$t->addOption($o['key'], $myts->stripSlashesGPC($o['value']));
                    }                    
                    
$form_ele->addElement($t);
                }
            break;


There are 10 categories of people in the world : Those who understand the binary code and the others.
www.68hc08.net

18
petitours
Re: Liaise on Xoops 2.5.4
  • 2012/2/16 21:48

  • petitours

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 53

  • Since: 2005/6/9 1


Quote:

boxcar wrote:
Hi all,

I have tried both Liase and xForms on Xoops 2.5.4 without success.

I get both installed properly. I am able to create forms (and all other admin action). However, I am not able to see either in a block. If I select the url of the "Send Feedback" form or one of my own, I get a blank screen.

Can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong.

boxcar
I don't know this problem... I can't help you, sorry
There are 10 categories of people in the world : Those who understand the binary code and the others.
www.68hc08.net

Login

Who's Online

223 user(s) are online (143 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 223


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Apr 30
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits