xoops forums

rickh

Just popping in
Posted on: 2004/4/11 20:43
rickh
rickh (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 94
Since: 2004/4/9 6
#1

[howto] empty link in mainmenu

Hello,

I want to make a link in the main menu without having a module linked to it. With the item 'Home' is this possible (on 'home' i have only shown blocks with i.e. HTML content), but i want another menu-item in the main menu like that. Just a kind of 'dummy link'

Just editting the template has no use i think, because i want to define in what menu-item certain blocks must appear.

Is that possible??

rickh

Just popping in
Posted on: 2004/4/13 14:01
rickh
rickh (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 94
Since: 2004/4/9 6
#2

Re: [howto] empty link in mainmenu

no one?

I've tried to manually edit the databasefields with phpmyadmin, but it wont work..

maybe someone can make a dummy module with no contents??

rabideau

Home away from home
Posted on: 2004/4/13 14:12
rabideau
rabideau (Show more)
Home away from home
Posts: 1042
Since: 2003/4/25
#3

Re: [howto] empty link in mainmenu

I'm not real clear on what you are trying to do...

If you want a menu that allows you to specify non-traditional XOOPS links (ad hoc links) I recommend using a module called multimenu. If you are trying to remove modules from the main menu use Syst Admin==> Modules and set the hide function.

Additonal help is available to the left in both User and Install guide, assuming I missed what you're trying to accomplish

Mithrandir

XOOPS is my life!
Posted on: 2004/4/13 14:32
Mithrandir
Mithrandir (Show more)
XOOPS is my life!
Posts: 6320
Since: 2003/6/21
#4

Re: [howto] empty link in mainmenu

If you want a dummy link in main menu to display a certain page and/or with configurable blocks visible on this page, then you would need a dummy module for it to be possible to set blocks visible on this link's page without them being visible on all pages.

You would just need a short xoops_version.php with a little content to say that it has a main menu entry, but no admin and that it should point to the page, you want displayed by following this link.

If you are stomped by this, I'll write some more thorough code in a few hours, when I have time for it.

rickh

Just popping in
Posted on: 2004/4/13 16:04
rickh
rickh (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 94
Since: 2004/4/9 6
#5

Re: [howto] empty link in mainmenu

hey,

I've tried something and it seems to work (looked at other mods)

xoops_version.php:

Quote:

<?php
$modversion['name'] = dummy;
$modversion['version'] = 1.0;
$modversion['author'] = "rick";
$modversion['help'] = "xoopsfaq.html";
$modversion['license'] = "GPL see LICENSE";
$modversion['official'] = 1;
$modversion['image'] = "images/slogo.png";
$modversion['dirname'] = "dummy";

// Main contents
$modversion['hasMain'] = 1;

?>


index.php:

Quote:

<?php

include '../../mainfile.php';

include XOOPS_ROOT_PATH.'/header.php';

include_once XOOPS_ROOT_PATH.'/footer.php';
?>


Some things have to be finetuned, but it works Maybe u can give me some tips to make it more efficient or something?

Mithrandir

XOOPS is my life!
Posted on: 2004/4/13 16:16
Mithrandir
Mithrandir (Show more)
XOOPS is my life!
Posts: 6320
Since: 2003/6/21
#6

Re: [howto] empty link in mainmenu

lose the ['help'] and ['image'] - not necessary.

Apart from that, it is exactly as I would suggest it