21
trabis
Re: Adding search box with 'site-wide' option to search with mysearch module
  • 2009/3/10 19:27

  • trabis

  • Core Developer

  • Posts: 2269

  • Since: 2006/9/1 1


Have you tried to rename

<option name="something_else" id="mids[]0" value="-1">site wide</option>

?

If it does not work then you mus make change in mysearch.php/search.php around line 191,
Use this instead:
if (empty($mids) || !is_array($mids) || in_array('-1'$mids)) {
            unset(
$mids);
            
$mids array_keys($modules);
        }

22
tzvook
Re: Adding search box with 'site-wide' option to search with mysearch module
  • 2009/3/10 21:59

  • tzvook

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 875

  • Since: 2003/2/1 2


Quote:

trabis wrote:
Have you tried to rename


Yep - any combination I could imagine

Quote:

<option name="something_else" id="mids[]0" value="-1">site wide</option>

?

If it does not work then you mus make change in mysearch.php/search.php around line 191,
Use this instead:
if (empty($mids) || !is_array($mids) || in_array('-1'$mids)) {
            unset(
$mids);
            
$mids array_keys($modules);
        }


10x - works great

23
trabis
Re: Adding search box with 'site-wide' option to search with mysearch module
  • 2009/3/12 0:06

  • trabis

  • Core Developer

  • Posts: 2269

  • Since: 2006/9/1 1


I'm working on an auto-completer alternative for scriptaculous.js

I noticed some bugs, compatible issues with other javascripts like jquery, etc. The auto-completer was not working with mytabs for example.

I'm now using a little script (16kb) to do the job, and it is auto summiting when you click on suggestion. Also, I can use several columns in the suggestions box, I can show number of hits for each suggestion for example.

http://www.xuups.com/modules/mysearch/search.php

To be released soon.

24
tzvook
Re: Adding search box with 'site-wide' option to search with mysearch module
  • 2009/3/12 13:30

  • tzvook

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 875

  • Since: 2003/2/1 2


Some issues:
1. searched words get doubled (2 results in index.php instead of 1)
2. maybe it'll be better to record "complete term" instead of "words" - since it looses the original meaning.

25
trabis
Re: Adding search box with 'site-wide' option to search with mysearch module
  • 2009/3/12 13:40

  • trabis

  • Core Developer

  • Posts: 2269

  • Since: 2006/9/1 1


Hum ,there is plenty to do with this module and none time.
I would like to make it really useful and smart. Like recording which links people click after search and use that to improve search results. Also it would be nice to have sponsored results depending on search term used.

26
tzvook
Re: Adding search box with 'site-wide' option to search with mysearch module
  • 2009/3/12 13:47

  • tzvook

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 875

  • Since: 2003/2/1 2


You mean "peoples who searched for XXX , looked also for XXX" ???
That sounds interesting !!!

27
trabis
Re: Adding search box with 'site-wide' option to search with mysearch module
  • 2009/3/12 14:05

  • trabis

  • Core Developer

  • Posts: 2269

  • Since: 2006/9/1 1


Yes, exactly, and it does not sound hard to do.
Do some contextual(smart) blocks like:
1-Is this what you are looking for? YES - NO
2-You may also try this: (most clicked results for the query made and also based on block 1 ranking)

28
tzvook
Re: Ajax autocompletion feeded with isearch module
  • 2009/3/12 17:05

  • tzvook

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 875

  • Since: 2003/2/1 2


It's a great idea

Mysearch is my favorite since it's building content on your site on it's own acording to your visitors real needs ( what they look for ) ....

It's so easy to use the "terms" to pull external data for the "term" ...

29
trabis
Re: Ajax autocompletion feeded with isearch module
  • 2009/3/13 0:08

  • trabis

  • Core Developer

  • Posts: 2269

  • Since: 2006/9/1 1


I did some work on mysearch today, I changed the table structure. Now we have 3 tables, one record unique queries(full query), other unique keywords(each word), and the other register the queries by users made and it is linked with the other 2.
I did not implemented yet in index page and in admin area but the autosugestion is already using them. It will be more quick this way and more accurate. Have a look in xuups please.

30
Anonymous
Re: Ajax autocompletion feeded with isearch module
  • 2009/3/13 12:41

  • Anonymous

  • Posts: 0

  • Since:


Trabis .. can add google suggestions:

Resized Image

http://code.google.com/apis/ajaxsearch/web.html



Login

Who's Online

134 user(s) are online (100 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 134


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Apr 30
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits