xoops forums

draj

Quite a regular
Posted on: 2006/3/3 16:27
draj
draj (Show more)
Quite a regular
Posts: 271
Since: 2005/6/23
#41

Re: Multisite HACK for 2.2.3 Final

Quote:

lanside wrote:
Deepy, thanks for the indepth response.
...
First, I must have separate databases for security/privacy reasons....
...
Third, I'm a lazy admin. If I didn't admit it, someone would have called me lazy anyway...


You are welcome. However if it would be for legal reasons, I would take a complete distance to all possible common cross points. Law DOES NOT recognise the rights of an Admin to be lazy (I love those rights as well), regardless of any Hacks or possibilities.

@Jan!

Hallo Captain! Thanks for coming out of the Submarine of Xoosphere and placing anathor Hack idea!!! That generates a new possibilitiy and its really great to know. I really like the multisite module very much... except for the de-installation possibilities available in each websites that did create nightmares...

Just to remind you of a feature request regarding a multisite possibiulity I placed sometime ago is here:

My user name: xoops_gold
Click here
Thanks for your contribution everywhere.

sceilig

Just popping in
Posted on: 2006/3/31 11:23
sceilig
sceilig (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 53
Since: 2006/3/1 1
#42

Re: Multisite HACK for 2.2.3 Final

I have been trying to get Multisite working but am having difficulty. Can someone tell me what I did wrong or left out?

1. Installed XOOPS 2.2.3 at this location http://www.domain1.com/site1
2. Installed Multisite module
3. Updated mainfile.php to define XOOPS_RESCUE_URL instead of XOOPS_URL
3. Added a subsite
-- Name: Sub Site
-- Site Url: http://www.domain1.com/site2
-- Empty theme, template, cache and upload folder settings
-- Uri Pattern blank
-- dbprefix xoops2
-- Shared tables --> users, groups, sessions, news, downloads
4. Set up an alias for folder /site2 --> /site1 and restarted apache.

When I access http://www.domain1.com/site2, XOOPS does come up but ALL the links reference site1.
ie clicking on login link goes to http://www.domain1.com/site1/user.php instead of
http://www.domain1.com/site2/user.php

I have read through all the forum posts to see if I am missing something. Perhaps the URI pattern needs to be set?

draj

Quite a regular
Posted on: 2006/3/31 15:05
draj
draj (Show more)
Quite a regular
Posts: 271
Since: 2005/6/23
#43

Re: Multisite HACK for 2.2.3 Final

Hi!

After having a lot of problems, I can now say something about it.

You CANNOT have your URI Pattern BLANK!

You MUST have all the alphabets in your domain name small.

You may not do jump the process of troubleshooting completely.

I advise, before you begin to aliasing your directories, simply get your multisite module working with two domains. Thereafter aliasing could be a step forward, however Mitrandir could better say about the problem.

I aam also not aware of having multisite module working on two directories as it captures REMOTE_HOST, which should be qualified domains of sub-domains. Directories are not qualified for domain resolve.

I would in the begining not clone all the tables. Simply leave all th tables to be shared, except sesssions and module config, config i.e. the basic duplication.

ONCE YOU HAVE A BASIC INSTALLTION CLONING TECHNOLOGY WORKING, you could only then be sure to have eliminated all the fundamental problems of the multisite installation. Thereafter duplication or sharing of tables is a childs game.

Hope this helps.

sceilig

Just popping in
Posted on: 2006/4/1 7:18
sceilig
sceilig (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 53
Since: 2006/3/1 1
#44

Re: Multisite HACK for 2.2.3 Final

Deepy, Thank you for your reply.
Could you give me some examples of Uri Pattern syntax that you used. Is that field looking for a regular expression? And what is the 0 checkbox for?

I agree - getting the multisite working in a simple fashion would be the best starting point. So now I have parked a second domainname to the installation of XOOPS on the first domain.
e.g. domainname2.com --> domainname1.com/xoops/

What sort of a uri pattern should I be using to accomplish this?

It would be great if other users submitted examples of how they have used the multisite module - the module is powerful but perhaps a lot of users like myself dont know how to fully tap it???

draj

Quite a regular
Posted on: 2006/4/2 8:31
draj
draj (Show more)
Quite a regular
Posts: 271
Since: 2005/6/23
#45

Re: Multisite HACK for 2.2.3 Final

Hallo!

Not a very difficult thing to understand after you have done it once. Before things are a nightmare.

URI pattern is a list of http commands for the mainfile.php passed on through the browser location which will make an ARRAY of subsites and differenciate each site. Those Array parameters like domain1.com and www.domain1.com are passed into an array that interacts with the site specific configuration for that pattern.

Hence you DO NOT have a multisite configured even if you have installed the module correctly, if your URI pattern is not correctly pointing to the correct location capture from the browser. The module will not understand the different sites at all!

Quote:

sceilig wrote:
Deepy, Thank you for your reply.
Could you give me some examples of Uri Pattern syntax that you used. Is that field looking for a regular expression? And what is the 0 checkbox for? What sort of a uri pattern should I be using to accomplish this?


URI pattern means actually what you want the Module to resolve through the mainfile.php which captures from the browser location.

So if you wanna have http://domain.com then simply fill it there. If you wanna http://www.subdomain.domain.com to be seen in the location of the browser an to be passed on to your mainfile.php then enter this in there.

Mind you, this should be also compatible to your apache.conf or httpd.conf in cases of Site-Aliases. For instance in your httpd.conf if you DONOT have SiteName http://www.domain.com then the URI Pattern of the same SHALL NOT work. You then NEED to have SITEALIAS of the same in your httpd.conf.

Hence the URI pattern is kind if an extension of SiteAliases that are in the http.conf OR the way how a domain resolves in different pattern. Thats the pattern you need to write in there.

This is also a bit troublesoume to configure in there. You need t play a bit. Until you go though the basics of configuration, I advise to refrain from all other additions and complications UNTIL you have mastered the configuration places. Otherwise you will be fighting on different level whereas the problem lies in your URI pattern.

Quote:

I agree - getting the multisite working in a simple fashion would be the best starting point. So now I have parked a second domainname to the installation of XOOPS on the first domain.
e.g. domainname2.com --> domainname1.com/xoops/


In principle all your Sites should POINT to the same location of a file where the mainfile.php and the installation of XOOPS is there. For instance:

Path: /usr/home/html/domainname1/xoops
Sitename: http://domainname1.com
SiteAlias: http://www.domainname1.com
URI Pattern: http://domainname1.com
URI Pattern: http://www.domainname1.com
(All small letters, http://Domainname1.com SHALL NOT work!)

Path: /usr/home/html/domainname1/xoops
Sitename: http://domainname2.com
SiteAlias: http://www.domainname2.com
URI Pattern: http://domainname2.com
URI Pattern: http://www.domainname2.com

In the above example, you see that both the domains point to the same XOOPS directory where the mainfile.php is located. Then you see that the first domain has two domain pattern: http: and http://www.! So fill the www pattern in the URIO pattern and the mainfile.php will pass this into a site array. By this the mainfile.php will begin to differenciate the two domains having different patterns into THE SAME subsite domain.

You must have atleast ONE domain pattern for the mainfile.php arry to return a positive value. Otherwise it will default or resolve to the default mainsite. The URI pattern entries works like a plattform or a bridge between the browser and the multisite module. It helps to bridge the two and eastabilish a link by generating an Array correctly recognising the subdomain pattern of a particular domain installed through the multisite module.

Quote:

It would be great if other users submitted examples of how they have used the multisite module - the module is powerful but perhaps a lot of users like myself dont know how to fully tap it???


There are not many users who "cracked" it. Just ask me if you still have problems to understand above!

Mind you, the multisite module works very good with 2.2.3. But there is no 2.2.4 version existing. I have had terrible experiences with 2.2.3 XOOPS and consider ti be buggy. I do NOT recommend. Hoever, it should not be difficult to see the codes of multisites and port it them to 2.2.4. That may be one step after when you may have installed it.

Also, be very very careful with the install and de-install of modules. This entire area is very very raw, even though it may look very proffessional and the core developers may still remain under illusion of it being perfect. However we may discuss them at a later date when you are a step forward.

Unless your mainfile.php begins to resolve into different domains and shows correct URIL pattern, i.e. http:// AND http://www. pointing to the same subdomain, it does not make much sense to go forward as the module is not properly configured at all.

cgunther

Just popping in
Posted on: 2006/4/11 20:04
cgunther
cgunther (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 59
Since: 2005/3/27
#46

Re: Multisite HACK for 2.2.3 Final

@ deepy,

You helped me in the past with a CBB issue and I ended up switching to another host. Thanks you.

You seem to have the best understanding of this module out of all replies to this thread. My question is this, my new hosting co. allows unlimited subdomains and the sub domains can stad alone in their own directory or be redirected to any other directory; can this type of redirection be used as a setup for the multisite module or will the URI in the mainfile not recognize the subsite pattern because of the redirect? Without XOOPS installed I can make any subdomain go to the main domain, but the URL also switches to that of the main domain. If what I think is correct, it will not work because XOOPS would see all requests as directed the the main domain because of the redirect that occurs before XOOPS gets the request. Do you have any suggestion or work arounds for cpanel enabled hosts that might help this work?

Thanks
Curt
"Your motherboard wears Army chips"

draj

Quite a regular
Posted on: 2006/4/11 21:12
draj
draj (Show more)
Quite a regular
Posts: 271
Since: 2005/6/23
#47

Re: Multisite HACK for 2.2.3 Final

Hallo Curt!
Quote:

cgunther wrote:
@ deepy,
You helped me in the past with a CBB issue and I ended up switching to another host. Thanks you.
You seem to have the best understanding of this module out of all replies to this thread.

I am really glad to have helped someone as I think this module is very nicely programmed with primitive administration. However it works and nobody helped me out.
Quote:

My question is this, my new hosting co. allows unlimited subdomains and the sub domains can stad alone in their own directory or be redirected to any other directory;

Does your IP also allow adding more IPs to those sub-domains or domains?
Quote:

can this type of redirection be used as a setup for the multisite module or will the URI in the mainfile not recognize the subsite pattern because of the redirect?

Sub-domains are also domains with a difference that they are not maintained by the central registry but in your name server. So they are setup locally in the DNS resource files. They resolve from there the same as fully qualified domain names.

Well, I have made a test of 21 sub-domains where NOT ONE DOMAIN was on my server! I have only tested the great multisite module with sub-domains.

You can also have your Domain on my server and use the multisite module with sub-domains on your server, understand?

It is just that you need to correctly insert the real and correct URI pattern in the module to trigger the mainfile.php action, as I have described above.
Quote:

Without XOOPS installed I can make any subdomain go to the main domain, but the URL also switches to that of the main domain.

Did you try it out? I seem to not to understand this point. If it is a real test installation problem you are describing about, then either your URI pattern is wrong or there is a problem in the SiteAlias of your httpd.conf / apache2.conf file that does not match somewhere.
Quote:

If what I think is correct, it will not work because XOOPS would see all requests as directed the the main domain because of the redirect that occurs before XOOPS gets the request.

What I think is definately correct that what you think is wrong! Simply because I have tested only with sub-domains!!!
Quote:

Do you have any suggestion or work arounds for cpanel enabled hosts that might help this work?
Curt

The best result is to have seperate IP addresses mapped to each domain or sub-domains. Not many Host offers this services. This could be extremely useful if one needs SSL at a later date. Otherwise basically you DO NOT NEED it.

If you plan to run ads then you MUST have seperate IPs otherwise the detection scripts may not count and you shall earn less. Beware...

cgunther

Just popping in
Posted on: 2006/4/11 21:59
cgunther
cgunther (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 59
Since: 2005/3/27
#48

Re: Multisite HACK for 2.2.3 Final

Deepy,

Thanks for the rapid response! (Don't you guys sleep in Germany?)

My first attempt would only bring up the main installation as the redirect on the subdomain at the hosting co changed the url to the main domain before it arrived at the XOOPS mainfile.

I have contacted the host and separate ip's are not an option. They suggested a wildcard DNS setup that directs requests for "anything".domain.com to the root of the account or to domain.com. Support tells me that the url will remain intact.

I will try it again after the wildcard DNS is setup and see if the site module can sort it out with this setup.

I will keep you posted on the result.

thanks
Curt
"Your motherboard wears Army chips"

draj

Quite a regular
Posted on: 2006/4/11 22:31
draj
draj (Show more)
Quite a regular
Posts: 271
Since: 2005/6/23
#49

Re: Multisite HACK for 2.2.3 Final

Hallo Curtt!

Quote:

cgunther wrote:
Deepy,
Thanks for the rapid response! (Don't you guys sleep in Germany?)
I have contacted the host and separate ip's are not an option. They suggested a wildcard DNS setup that directs requests for "anything".domain.com to the root of the account or to domain.com. Support tells me that the url will remain intact.
Curt


Well, there are also Owls in Germany! But I do not seem to be one of them!

This solution would be only to have the basic sub-domain possibility. However, you need to individually configure the sub-domain and then enter the config i.e. what YOU SEE in the browser LOCATION into multisite module.

giba

Just can't stay away
Posted on: 2006/4/11 22:50
giba
giba (Show more)
Just can't stay away
Posts: 638
Since: 2003/4/26
#50

Re: Multisite HACK for 2.2.3 Final

I found hack for XOOPS 2.0.13.2 in site http://www.code-plus.org/ By Catz and outhers developers.

I downloaded this hack and can tests.