1
Fastian
A Little Help With --- xcgal 2.0.2
  • 2006/2/9 18:56

  • Fastian

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 156

  • Since: 2005/6/6 0


I just installed xcgal 2.0.2 and I am having a little problem with it.

When I go to the admin menu for the module it doesn’t look right. The font size Increases with no reason. The options appear above XOOPS header as well.

See the picture below.

http://img219.imageshack.us/my.php?image=image14bu.jpg

For this reason when I go to Group Manager I can’t see last option. Cant Change it

http://img341.imageshack.us/my.php?image=image27bk.jpg

I am using XOOPS 2.0.13.2
I check it with both IE & Fire Fox
I m not a Programmer
BUT
I m a Good Learner

2
Fastian
Re: A Little Help With --- xcgal 2.0.2
  • 2006/2/10 18:51

  • Fastian

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 156

  • Since: 2005/6/6 0


Anyone ? ?
I m not a Programmer
BUT
I m a Good Learner

3
marcionline
Re: A Little Help With --- xcgal 2.0.2

Sugestions:

1/ Refresh the system module
2/ Try with my css file, I using Xcgal 2.02 too.

Put the file in xcgal folder, clear browser temps and press F5.

4
Fastian
Re: A Little Help With --- xcgal 2.0.2
  • 2006/2/10 21:42

  • Fastian

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 156

  • Since: 2005/6/6 0


I found out the solution myself.
I dont know why no one else got this issue but there seems to be a little problem in xcgal/admin/header.php

header.php look like this
<?php
require('../include/init.inc.php');
include 
'../../../include/cp_header.php';

if ( 
file_exists("../language/".$xoopsConfig['language']."/admin.php") ) {
        include_once 
"../language/".$xoopsConfig['language']."/admin.php";
} else {
        include_once 
"../language/english/admin.php";
}
include_once 
XOOPS_ROOT_PATH."/include/xoopscodes.php";
include_once 
XOOPS_ROOT_PATH.'/class/module.errorhandler.php';
$myts =& MyTextSanitizer::getInstance();
$eh = new ErrorHandler;

echo 
"<table><tr><td><b><a href='index.php'>INDEX</a></b></td>
<td align='center'>
<b><a href='catmgr.php'>"
._AM_CATMNGR."</a></b>&nbsp;::&nbsp;
<b><a href='usermgr.php'>"
._AM_USERMNGR."</a></b>&nbsp;::&nbsp;
<b><a href='groupmgr.php'>"
._AM_GROUPMNGR."</a></b><br />
<b><a href='searchnew.php'>"
._AM_BATCHADD."</a></b>&nbsp;::&nbsp;
<b><a href='ecardmgr.php'>"
._AM_ECARDMNGR."</a></b>&nbsp;::&nbsp;
<b><a href='../editpics.php?mode=upload_approval'>"
._AM_PICAPP."</a></b>
</td></tr> </table>
<br /><hr />"
;
?>


But it should be
<?php
require('../include/init.inc.php');
include 
'../../../include/cp_header.php';

if ( 
file_exists("../language/".$xoopsConfig['language']."/admin.php") ) {
        include_once 
"../language/".$xoopsConfig['language']."/admin.php";
} else {
        include_once 
"../language/english/admin.php";
}
include_once 
XOOPS_ROOT_PATH."/include/xoopscodes.php";
include_once 
XOOPS_ROOT_PATH.'/class/module.errorhandler.php';
$myts =& MyTextSanitizer::getInstance();
$eh = new ErrorHandler;
?>


That is, REMOVE echo statements.
I m not a Programmer
BUT
I m a Good Learner

5
Fastian
Re: Editing Keywords
  • 2006/2/28 18:55

  • Fastian

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 156

  • Since: 2005/6/6 0


Continuing this thread

I am using batch upload to add images.

Now I cant seem to find how can I edit the keywords of a pic?

I don’t mind editing the keyword by going through phpMyAdmin, can someone help me a bit here. I need some details how to do it safly.

How can I edit Keywords of a particular album?? By any means.
(I mean adding the same keyword for all the pictures in one album)
I m not a Programmer
BUT
I m a Good Learner

6
Fastian
Re: Editing Keywords
  • 2006/3/3 18:18

  • Fastian

  • Not too shy to talk

  • Posts: 156

  • Since: 2005/6/6 0


This is really an issue for me.
I can’t seem to find any way to edit keywords.

If I upload 200+ images using batch upload, how can I edit keywords later??

Do I need to start a new Post?? I don’t think I m going to get any reply here
I m not a Programmer
BUT
I m a Good Learner

7
web-M
Re: Editing Keywords
  • 2006/3/3 21:02

  • web-M

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 100

  • Since: 2006/1/2 2


I think that when you've put your photographs in your personal album or you've set de rights that the admin can enter all the albums you can change every individual photograph by clicking on it and choose to change the picture.

So i guess that also the to change keywords at a later moment.

8
jagibu
Re: Editing Keywords
  • 2006/3/3 22:33

  • jagibu

  • Just popping in

  • Posts: 68

  • Since: 2005/6/17


Quote:

I can’t seem to find any way to edit keywords.
If I upload 200+ images using batch upload, how can I edit keywords later??

I'm working on this module (xoops 2.0.13, XOOPS 2.2) and on oryginal coppermine gallery.
I don't understand Your problem, but if you are used coppermine gallery (oryginal), that XOOPS module works a little other way. You can edit pictures ONLY from Album list -> EDIT PICS (You get 3 buttons DELETE,PROPERTIES,EDIT PICS),
you can edit all about pictures, key too.
In oryginal coppermine gallery (ver 1.3) , You have buttons under pictures (Crop and Rotate, Edit description, DELETE THIS FILE ), may be this is Your problem (in XOOPS only one DELETE button) ?
I used batch upload, too - and edit pictures without problems.

look at
polfran.pl
supersolarium.pl
foto.polfran.pl

Login

Username:
Password:

Lost Password? Register now!

Who's Online

54 user(s) are online (28 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 54


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Jun 30
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits