xoops forums

Docker

Just popping in
Posted on: 2004/8/26 22:57
Docker
Docker (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 32
Since: 2004/8/20
#1

Problem Changing Logo in Header

Greetings! Thanks in advance for your help. My new XOOPS site is looking really good except for 1 thing. I don’t know anything about html or php coding. I’ve always used WYSIWYG programs like FrontPage, NetFusion, etc…. So, now that I want to make some simple coding changes I am unable to. Please help!

What I am trying to do is swap out the graphic in the header of the default theme, and I can’t seem to get it right.

Here is what I have done:
* I created a graphic and named it logo.gif, and sized it to 337x80 pixels, size=3.69kb.
* Copied it to the /themes/default directory
* Update module template .html files… in Preferences
*Turned off Banners display in System Administration

The graphic is displayed in the header, but compressed to what seems like the size of the original logo.gif that I replaced (148x80).

When I edit the theme.html and insert the new logo.gif, I get a blank spot w/small red x in the header where the graphic is supposed to be displayed. The blank graphic spot does seem to be the size of the new logo.gif file.

Then I deleted the cell that had the banner, next to the cell where the logo.gif is inserted, the whole header is a blank spot w/small red x.

I hope this is a simple thing to do. Please help!

Posted on: 2004/8/27 3:25
ackbarr
ackbarr (Show more)
Posts: 1449
Since: 2002/10/2
#2

Re: Problem Changing Logo in Header

assuming your graphic is in the same directory as your current theme: the html to display that image would be:
<img src="<{$xoops_imageurl}>logo.gif" width="337" height="80" alt="" />

Docker

Just popping in
Posted on: 2004/8/27 15:31
Docker
Docker (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 32
Since: 2004/8/20
#3

Re: Problem Changing Logo in Header

Thanks, ackbarr... I'll take a look at it later today.

Docker

Just popping in
Posted on: 2004/8/27 21:11
Docker
Docker (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 32
Since: 2004/8/20
#4

Re: Problem Changing Logo in Header

Yep'r, worked fine. Thanks!

noisia

Not too shy to talk
Posted on: 2004/8/29 20:04
noisia
noisia (Show more)
Not too shy to talk
Posts: 123
Since: 2004/8/24
#5

Re: Problem Changing Logo in Header

I am also not very much into coding, so what I did is open the default/theme.html in my html editor (dreamweaver)

Then you can see the box for the logo. Just make it any size you. You should be able to do it with FrontPage or Netfusion. I put the banner box in another location with drag and drop and it worked all perfectly.

Best Regards,

Marco

Docker

Just popping in
Posted on: 2004/8/29 20:58
Docker
Docker (Show more)
Just popping in
Posts: 32
Since: 2004/8/20
#6

Re: Problem Changing Logo in Header

Marco... That seems logical, all right, but for some reason when I tried to do that with Frontpage it didn't work. Hmmmm.

Thanks for the post. At least I know now that it can be done with FrontPage (or others).

Cheers.
Docker