21
timgno
Re: TDMCreate v1.39 Beta 1 for Testing
  • 2013/9/22 12:20

  • timgno

  • Module Developer

  • Posts: 1504

  • Since: 2007/6/21


Now we are working with GitHub to collaborate on the development and bug fixes for this module.

We are in Beta 2 and intend to move forward to improve it more and more with your help.

Soon we will create a record of ideas for the future of what we would do for this module to make sure that those who want to help you know what to do.

Test it out and let us know what other bugs are there!

Thank you all for your cooperation!

Download and Fork this module on GitHub

22
goffy
Re: TDMCreate v1.39 Beta 1 for Testing
  • 2013/9/23 11:44

  • goffy

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 535

  • Since: 2010/12/27


Hi timgno

My first test results:

xoops 2.5.6
PHP Version 5.4.7
mySQL Version 5.5.27
Server API apache2handler

1)
xoops_version.php works now

2)
in admin aerea I find a tab "Permissions", but the related file permission.php is missing

3)
if I have an existing table, and I click on edit, make than the changes and save than an second table with the same name will be created
if I open this new one, there is nothing preselected as it is, if I make a new one

4)
building module:
if I build the module, I get a lot of hints like "Problems: Creating file changelog.txt in the docs folder"
but the file will be created.
Warning is like "Warnung: fopen(http://localhost/xoops256/htdocs/modules/xTeam/docs/changelog.txt): failed to open stream: HTTP wrapper does not support writeable connections in Datei /modules/TDMCreate/include/functions_const.php Zeile 541"

5)
updating an built module
if I update a module, I get warnings
"Warnung: include_once(/modules/xTeam/include/update.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in Datei /modules/system/admin/modulesadmin/main.php Zeile 849"

6)
test situation:
module "xTeam"
tables "groups" and "members"

6a) in admin/groups.php under "case list" I find
$criteria->setSort('grp_id ASC, grp_id');
$criteria->setOrder('ASC');
grp_id is twice

7) creating php-files basically
please do not use tab, use empty string instead (you use 4 empty strings for a tab, I use 2)


no other bugs found till now

I'll continuing

23
Mamba
Re: TDMCreate v1.39 Beta 1 for Testing
  • 2013/9/23 12:57

  • Mamba

  • Moderator

  • Posts: 11366

  • Since: 2004/4/23


Quote:
7) creating php-files basically
please do not use tab, use empty string instead (you use 4 empty strings for a tab, I use 2)

The code will be formatted according to PSR-3 Standard, which is the new XOOPS Coding Standard. We are already using it for XOOPS 2.6.0 and I'm converting slowly all modules from the XOOPS Module Pack....
Support XOOPS => DONATE
Use 2.5.10 | Docs | Modules | Bugs

24
goffy
Re: TDMCreate v1.39 Beta 1 for Testing
  • 2013/9/23 17:48

  • goffy

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 535

  • Since: 2010/12/27


Hi Mamba

I think you misunderstand me.

I use Notepad++ for coding.

Look on the picture. There are 3 samples, always the same code, but with different settings for tab.
Only the last one is easy to read, especially if there are a lot of loops, ifs and so one.
Resized Image

I never use tab, I let replace tabs always replacing by 2 spaces instead, so the code looks on every computer the same.

This is not a real Problem, but for coding it would be usefull, I think.

25
timgno
Re: TDMCreate v1.39 Beta 1 for Testing
  • 2013/9/23 18:08

  • timgno

  • Module Developer

  • Posts: 1504

  • Since: 2007/6/21


@goffy

Which plugin are you using in Notepad++?

26
Mamba
Re: TDMCreate v1.39 Beta 1 for Testing
  • 2013/9/23 22:54

  • Mamba

  • Moderator

  • Posts: 11366

  • Since: 2004/4/23


According to PSR-2 standard (and the same way as it was in the Zend Framework standard that we've used previously), tabs are not allowed. But they use 4 spaces

To make sure that your code is properly formatted, you can use PHP Code Sniffer, which also has rules for PSR (you'll need to specify that you want PSR in the configuration before you run it). The only aspect that I don't care much is the 80 columns limit, coming from the old terminal monitors times For me 120 is fine

You can also run the CS-Fixer to fix your code, like removing extra PHP tags at the end of the file.

Support XOOPS => DONATE
Use 2.5.10 | Docs | Modules | Bugs

27
goffy
Re: TDMCreate v1.39 Beta 1 for Testing
  • 2013/9/24 5:23

  • goffy

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 535

  • Since: 2010/12/27


@ Mamba
Quote:
tabs are not allowed. But they use 4 spaces


thanks Mamba, that is what I mean.
It would be nice if php-files created by tdmcreate already is formatted to PSR-2 standard.

@ Timgno
Installed plugins Notepad++:
Compare
Converter
NppExport
NppFTP
Plugin manager
Spell-Checker

28
Mamba
Re: TDMCreate v1.39 Beta 1 for Testing
  • 2013/9/24 13:06

  • Mamba

  • Moderator

  • Posts: 11366

  • Since: 2004/4/23


Quote:
It would be nice if php-files created by tdmcreate already is formatted to PSR-2 standard.

Yes, that's the plan...

Also, we would like to make TDMCreate fully compatible with the XOOPS Module Standards, which are still at development, so if you have any feedback or suggestions, please add it to the thread.

Of course, if based on the experience with TDMCreate and the feedback from users we feel that we need to change the standard, then we'll will. But the goal is to have the XOOPS Best Practices of module development integrated in the XOOPS Module Standards, and then TDMCreate reflecting it, so we can ensure high quality of generated modules and consistency.
Support XOOPS => DONATE
Use 2.5.10 | Docs | Modules | Bugs

29
Cesagonchu
Re: TDMCreate v1.39 Beta 1 for Testing

I tested the module and for the moment the only errors I found are the link to the Xoops forums (TDMCreate is maintained by the Support Forum).

https://xoops.org/forums/newbb
replace with:
https://xoops.org/modules/newbb/


and forgetting of the image (I don't have it in Xoops 2.5.7 moduleadmin):

../../../Frameworks/moduleclasses/icons/32/blank.gif

30
goffy
Re: TDMCreate v1.39 Beta 1 for Testing
  • 2013/9/30 5:57

  • goffy

  • Just can't stay away

  • Posts: 535

  • Since: 2010/12/27


hi timgno

test situation:
module: "gTeam"
table: "groups"

bug:
if you select for a table field the type DhtmlTextArea, you get in the form for adding/editing only a textbox
reason:
in file class/groups.php you find Quote:
$editor_configs['editor'] = xoops_getModuleOption('gTeam_editor', 'gTeam');

but the created module option is 'gteam_editor'


additional some suggestions:
1)
sometimes you create Quote:
$groups_count = $groupsHandler->getCount($criteria);

sometimes Quote:
$numrows = $groupsHandler->getCount();

please use always $groups_count, and use also $criteria in the getCount function, otherwise the getCount could be greater than 0, and '$groups_arr = $groupsHandler->getAll($criteria);' returns an empty array.

2)
if you refer to an object you use always $obj
Quote:
$obj =& $groupsHandler->create();

I think you should do the same as for ..._count and ..._arr
Quote:
$groups_obj =& $groupsHandler->create();
would be more clear, especially if I have later on more than one object in one file.

3)
in admin/groups.php I find hardcoded text
Quote:
</tr><tr><td class='errorMsg' colspan='4'>There are no groups</td></tr>";

please replace by language constant


I'll continue testing

xoops 2.5.6
PHP Version 5.4.7
mySQL Version 5.5.27
Server API apache2handler
TDMCreate 1.39 Beta 2 release_date 2013/09/21

Login

Who's Online

197 user(s) are online (121 user(s) are browsing Support Forums)


Members: 0


Guests: 197


more...

Donat-O-Meter

Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Mar 31
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00
Make donations with PayPal!

Latest GitHub Commits