Fork me on GitHub

Search

Donat-O-Meter

Make donations with PayPal!
Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Sep 30
Gross Amount: $0.00
Net Balance: $0.00
Left to go: $100.00

Learn XOOPS Core

Local Support

Advertisement

XOOPS Code hosted on SourceForge

Cumulus Tag Cloud

- 2 2.5 2.6 4 6 2013 Abuse adslight Android AntiHarvesting AntiSpam API Apple Battlefield Blocks Bootstrap Captcha cell cent chronolabs CHUNG Clicks content CĂN demo download Dresses facebook Fat floor for free Gateway Google Guide herre Home Honeypot HP html5 Human HỘ iPhone jQuery Language List Loss mobile module modules Monster new newbb news NHÀ online PARK Payment phone PHP Prevention profile project Protector publisher RESIDENCE responsive review Rights rmcommon Room security Sentry site Smartphone Smarty Smoking Solution Spam stem Studio support tag tags tdmcreate The Theme themes User userlog web weight Wishcraft xoops Xortify XPayment ZendFramework

New Users

Registering user

# 137804

DigitalEdito

Welcome to XOOPS!




Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

« 1 2 3 (4)


#31 Posted on: 2013/2/18 11:01 Re: chat module for xoops
I forgot AJAX-Chat. I tried a xoops module adaptation of this...

Too complicated and too much things for me and my users. There are many and many options

Top

moss
Just popping in
Just popping in
Joined:
2009/10/28 15:41
From Paris
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 28
(Show More) (Show Less)


#32 Posted on: 2013/2/19 0:41 Re: chat module for xoops
Unfortunately I cannot make any chat workable in my website other than shoutbox.
shoutbox using too much server resources and i had to uninstall it.

now i test aChat 0.24 beta but i find it unworkable:

1- It repeat shouts. I mean for example i post the message "hello" and in some times it repeat the message like this:

MYACOOUNT: hello

MYACOOUNT: hello

MYACOOUNT: hello

MYACOOUNT: hello

i can remember it is the main issue with all chat modules that refresh the page.

2- only admin can post messages. it is weird. i set permissions for registered users group in aChat module. then i check system -> groups -> registered users but aChat was correctly set for "registered users"

do you check this module with a registered users account?

also this achat needs a little corrections and features:

1- in aChat/class/messages:
in line 320
change this:
$myrow['uname'] = empty($myrow['uname']) ? XoopsUser::getUnameFromId($myrow['uid']) : $myrow['uname'];

with this:

$myrow['uname'] = empty($myrow['uname']) ? XoopsUserUtility::getUnameFromId($myrow['uid'],true) : $myrow['uname'];


to show real name instead of usernaname. We can add an option in preferences too.

2- in aChat/templates/aChat.css

iv#goftogoo_messages {
    
background-colortransparent;
    
border-top1px solid #DDDDFF;
    
text-alignleft;
    
border-left1px solid #DDDDFF;
    
border-right1px solid #AAAAAA;
    
border-bottom1px solid #AAAAAA;
    
overflowauto;
    
overflow-xhidden;
    
padding-left1px;
}


all hardcoded directions "left" should be removed.

3- in aChat/header.php

it is better to add a line:
error_reporting(0);





Top

irmtfan
Module Developer
Module Developer
Joined:
2003/12/7 14:14
From In the middle of nowhere
Group:
Registered Users
Community Coordinator (temporary)
Posts: 3367
(Show More) (Show Less)


#33 Posted on: 2013/2/21 2:17 Re: chat module for xoops
Anybody can confirm these bugs?
I still dont have time to investigate them.
specially no.2
Quote:

2- only admin can post messages. it is weird.


I can see bug 1 in almost all chat modules.
we really need a bug free chat module. At this time features are not important, display issues or language issues are not important too. Only it should be bug free and dont consume too much resources.


Top

irmtfan
Module Developer
Module Developer
Joined:
2003/12/7 14:14
From In the middle of nowhere
Group:
Registered Users
Community Coordinator (temporary)
Posts: 3367
(Show More) (Show Less)


#34 Posted on: 2013/2/21 10:18 Re: chat module for xoops
Send mail to webmaster at www.infernallogic.com when you have time. I'll be happy to open my chat up to public use for a short while so you can see it does work well.
Or register, up to you.

I have little or no community/registered user activity so it doesn't get the stress testing it needs, but its still functional.



Top

Dante7237
Friend of XOOPS
Friend of XOOPS
Joined:
2008/5/28 12:09
From USA
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 193
(Show More) (Show Less)


#35 Posted on: 2013/2/21 14:19 Re: chat module for xoops
Quote:

We really need a bug free chat module. At this time features are not important, display issues or language issues are not important too. Only it should be bug free and dont consume too much resources.


Looks do matter, bells and whistles dont. I tried xoopschat a long time ago that displayed the backgrould image twice on the same page and looked like crap. People are know to pay more for the prettiest cerial boxes in the store. They expect the same on the web.

Top

xoobaru
Just can't stay away
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/12/2 17:52
From Michigan
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 443
(Show More) (Show Less)




« 1 2 3 (4)



You can view topic.
You cannot start a new topic.
You cannot reply to posts.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
You cannot add new polls.
You can vote in polls.
You cannot attach files to posts.
You cannot post without approval.
You cannot use topic type.
You cannot use HTML syntax.
You cannot use signature.

[Advanced Search]