« 1 (2) 3 »
ghia ghia
  • Community Support Member
  • Community Support Member
  • Joined: 2008/7/3 15:19
  • From Belgium
  • Group: Registered Users
  • Posts: 4946
  • Posted on: 2009/11/6 9:28
Re: xlanguage in xoops 2.4 #11
The notice should stay for users with previous versions.
An additional note should say, that it is not needed for XOOPS versions from 2.4.0 and higher.

Quote:
Upgraded to preload version and hack for php5.2 but still doesn't work.
Try by replacing all $langs by $GLOBALS['langs'] in both files.
I think the unset for it can be put in comments:
//        unset($langs);


The admin interface can give weights to the languages.
To view them weighted, you need to change in /class/language.php:
$sql 'SELECT * FROM '.$this->db->prefix($prefix);
to
$sql 'SELECT * FROM '.$this->db->prefix($prefix).' ORDER BY weight';


Further suggestion.
Because the language switching links can be someting as server/isomefile.php?someoption=somevalue&lang=nl some systems (at eg Google) may get confused and accidentily (also erronnous) take this as the html lang entity ⟨, which make an ugly character (⟨) in your URL, which make them to arrive on another pages than intented.
To avoid this alter the definition for the query field to:
if(!defined('XLANGUAGE_LANG_TAG')) define('XLANGUAGE_LANG_TAG'"xlang");





ghostrunner ghostrunner
  • Just popping in
  • Just popping in
  • Joined: 2005/6/10 17:49
  • Group: Registered Users
  • Posts: 23
  • Posted on: 2010/2/21 14:47
Re: xlanguage in xoops 2.4 #12
Hello
This is a very nice module
I just have a problem.

After i have installed xlanguage the browser (IE & FF) doesn't recognize the charencoding correctly. I choose UTF-8 but browser says its ISO-8859-1.

Anyone knows whats wrong ??
chefry chefry
  • Home away from home
  • Home away from home
  • Joined: 2006/10/14 6:30
  • From nowhere that you need to know about
  • Group: BANNED Users
  • Posts: 1005
  • Posted on: 2010/2/28 15:11
Re: xlanguage in xoops 2.4 #13
So where do you install all of this?

In it's own subdir under modules?
Name?

Etc???

The directions are pretty vague
wishcraft wishcraft
  • Module Developer
  • Module Developer
  • Joined: 2007/5/18 16:56
  • From Marrickville South, NSW, Australia
  • Group: Registered Users
  • Posts: 3652
  • Posted on: 2010/3/10 8:58
Re: xlanguage in xoops 2.4 #14
You can get xLanguage for XOOPS 2.4.4 with the preloader for it to run, you still need to modify the language path, but no more editing common.php..

http://cid-6580d2a11c091017.skydrive. ... OOPS%20Modules/X-Language
vadimv82 vadimv82
  • Just popping in
  • Just popping in
  • Joined: 2008/9/9 5:24
  • Group: Registered Users
  • Posts: 16
  • Posted on: 2010/6/5 5:25
Re: xlanguage in xoops 2.4 #15
I also have Xoops 2.4.4 and PHP 5.2.11.

Somewhy i can't see the block. If i go to admin and modify the block, and check the template, when i preview the template it is blank.
Eventhough i have 2 languages installed.

1) I just installed Xlanguages 3.11 as module
2) Made update for module in admin
3) added one base and one extended language in module
4) Made block to be visible

Did i forget anything to do? Or conf anything?
ghia ghia
  • Community Support Member
  • Community Support Member
  • Joined: 2008/7/3 15:19
  • From Belgium
  • Group: Registered Users
  • Posts: 4946
  • Posted on: 2010/6/5 5:52
Re: xlanguage in xoops 2.4 #16
Quote:
3) added one base and one extended language in module
Normally you should declare all your languages as base languages.
vadimv82 vadimv82
  • Just popping in
  • Just popping in
  • Joined: 2008/9/9 5:24
  • Group: Registered Users
  • Posts: 16
  • Posted on: 2010/6/5 6:50
Re: xlanguage in xoops 2.4 #17
Thnx Ghia, that was the problem. I only had english language in
XOOPS/language/english. Therefore i couldn't add new base language in module.
vadimv82 vadimv82
  • Just popping in
  • Just popping in
  • Joined: 2008/9/9 5:24
  • Group: Registered Users
  • Posts: 16
  • Posted on: 2010/6/5 7:32
Re: xlanguage in xoops 2.4 #18
Very interesting.
Now language block is appeared. But language switching is not working. Interesting is that [lang_code] tags seems to be working, but only if i change default language in Admin console.
Doesn't work if i switch languages in language selection block.

Any ideas?
vadimv82 vadimv82
  • Just popping in
  • Just popping in
  • Joined: 2008/9/9 5:24
  • Group: Registered Users
  • Posts: 16
  • Posted on: 2010/6/8 4:02
Re: xlanguage in xoops 2.4 #19
I have just made fresh install of Xampp 1.7.3.
With PHP: 5.3.1

Fresh install of Xoops 2.4.4. And installed xlanguage.

1) I just installed Xlanguages 3.11 as module
2) Made update for module in admin
3) added 2 base languages
4) Made block to be visible

And language switching is not working!!!


Got this error message:
Undefined variable: xoopsConfig in file /modules/xlanguage/api.php line 62

Fixed by adding global $xoopsConfig; to api.php

Works now.
titanus titanus
  • Just popping in
  • Just popping in
  • Joined: 2005/6/16 16:48
  • Group: Registered Users
  • Posts: 6
  • Posted on: 2010/7/14 19:37
Re: xlanguage in xoops 2.4 #20
Quote:
2) Made update for module in admin

can you explain me what exactly have you done?
I have a fresh xoops 2.4.5 and xlanguage 3.11 and it doesn't works.
It shows the angle brackets of the languages i don't have prefixed.
Ex: [it]ciao[/it][engood bye[/en] i see ciao[en]good bye[/en]

Can you help me?
How to effectively post a question in the Xoops forums? - Read here...
Design by: XOOPS UI/UX Team