Fork me on GitHub
Get XOOPS XOOPSXOOPS FAQFAQ ForumsForums NewsNews ThemesThemes ModulesModules
New Posts New Topics All Posts All Forums Index General Modules Themes Development International XOOPS.org

Search

Nominate XOOPS!

Learn XOOPS Core

Donat-O-Meter

Make donations with PayPal!
Stats
Goal: $100.00
Due Date: Jul 31
Gross Amount: $15.00
Net Balance: $14.11
Left to go: $85.89

Donations
Anonymous ($15)Jul-20

Local Support

Advertisement

XOOPS Code hosted on SourceForge

Cumulus Tag Cloud

- 2 2.5 2.6 3.0 4 6 2013 Abuse adslight Android AntiHarvesting AntiMalUser AntiSpam API Apple Battlefield billige Bootstrap Captcha cell cent chronolabs Clicks content CĂN demo docek download Dresses evden eve facebook Fat Food for free Gateway Google Guide herre Home Honeypot Human HỘ IP iPhone jQuery List log Loss mobile module modules Monster new newbb news NHÀ online PARK Payment phone PHP Prevention profile project Protector publisher Rapid RESIDENCE responsive review Rights rmcommon Room security Sentry site Smartphone Smoking Solution Spam Studio support tags tdmcreate template The Theme themes User userlog web weight Wishcraft xoops Xortify

New Users

Registering user

# 137617

nasro

Welcome to XOOPS!




Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

« 1 (2) 3 »


#11 Posted on: 2009/11/6 8:28 Re: xlanguage in xoops 2.4
The notice should stay for users with previous versions.
An additional note should say, that it is not needed for XOOPS versions from 2.4.0 and higher.

Quote:
Upgraded to preload version and hack for php5.2 but still doesn't work.
Try by replacing all $langs by $GLOBALS['langs'] in both files.
I think the unset for it can be put in comments:
//        unset($langs);


The admin interface can give weights to the languages.
To view them weighted, you need to change in /class/language.php:
$sql 'SELECT * FROM '.$this->db->prefix($prefix);
to
$sql 'SELECT * FROM '.$this->db->prefix($prefix).' ORDER BY weight';


Further suggestion.
Because the language switching links can be someting as server/isomefile.php?someoption=somevalue&lang=nl some systems (at eg Google) may get confused and accidentily (also erronnous) take this as the html lang entity ⟨, which make an ugly character (⟨) in your URL, which make them to arrive on another pages than intented.
To avoid this alter the definition for the query field to:
if(!defined('XLANGUAGE_LANG_TAG')) define('XLANGUAGE_LANG_TAG'"xlang");







Top

ghia
Community Support Member
Community Support Member
Joined:
2008/7/3 14:19
From Belgium
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 4946
(Show More) (Show Less)


#12 Posted on: 2010/2/21 13:47 Re: xlanguage in xoops 2.4
Hello
This is a very nice module
I just have a problem.

After i have installed xlanguage the browser (IE & FF) doesn't recognize the charencoding correctly. I choose UTF-8 but browser says its ISO-8859-1.

Anyone knows whats wrong ??

Top

ghostrunner
Just popping in
Just popping in
Joined:
2005/6/10 16:49
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 23
(Show More) (Show Less)


#13 Posted on: 2010/2/28 14:11 Re: xlanguage in xoops 2.4
So where do you install all of this?

In it's own subdir under modules?
Name?

Etc???

The directions are pretty vague

Top

chefry
Home away from home
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/10/14 5:30
From nowhere that you need to know about
Group:
BANNED Users
Posts: 1005
(Show More) (Show Less)


#14 Posted on: 2010/3/10 7:58 Re: xlanguage in xoops 2.4
You can get xLanguage for XOOPS 2.4.4 with the preloader for it to run, you still need to modify the language path, but no more editing common.php..

http://cid-6580d2a11c091017.skydrive. ... OOPS%20Modules/X-Language

Top

wishcraft
Module Developer
Module Developer
Joined:
2007/5/18 15:56
From Dulwich Hill, Sydney, Australia
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 2119
(Show More) (Show Less)


#15 Posted on: 2010/6/5 4:25 Re: xlanguage in xoops 2.4
I also have Xoops 2.4.4 and PHP 5.2.11.

Somewhy i can't see the block. If i go to admin and modify the block, and check the template, when i preview the template it is blank.
Eventhough i have 2 languages installed.

1) I just installed Xlanguages 3.11 as module
2) Made update for module in admin
3) added one base and one extended language in module
4) Made block to be visible

Did i forget anything to do? Or conf anything?

Top

vadimv82
Just popping in
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/9/9 4:24
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 16
(Show More) (Show Less)


#16 Posted on: 2010/6/5 4:52 Re: xlanguage in xoops 2.4
Quote:
3) added one base and one extended language in module
Normally you should declare all your languages as base languages.

Top


The art of asking questions.
ghia
Community Support Member
Community Support Member
Joined:
2008/7/3 14:19
From Belgium
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 4946
(Show More) (Show Less)


#17 Posted on: 2010/6/5 5:50 Re: xlanguage in xoops 2.4
Thnx Ghia, that was the problem. I only had english language in
XOOPS/language/english. Therefore i couldn't add new base language in module.

Top

vadimv82
Just popping in
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/9/9 4:24
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 16
(Show More) (Show Less)


#18 Posted on: 2010/6/5 6:32 Re: xlanguage in xoops 2.4
Very interesting.
Now language block is appeared. But language switching is not working. Interesting is that [lang_code] tags seems to be working, but only if i change default language in Admin console.
Doesn't work if i switch languages in language selection block.

Any ideas?

Top

vadimv82
Just popping in
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/9/9 4:24
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 16
(Show More) (Show Less)


#19 Posted on: 2010/6/8 3:02 Re: xlanguage in xoops 2.4
I have just made fresh install of Xampp 1.7.3.
With PHP: 5.3.1

Fresh install of Xoops 2.4.4. And installed xlanguage.

1) I just installed Xlanguages 3.11 as module
2) Made update for module in admin
3) added 2 base languages
4) Made block to be visible

And language switching is not working!!!


Got this error message:
Undefined variable: xoopsConfig in file /modules/xlanguage/api.php line 62

Fixed by adding global $xoopsConfig; to api.php

Works now.

Top

vadimv82
Just popping in
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/9/9 4:24
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 16
(Show More) (Show Less)


#20 Posted on: 2010/7/14 18:37 Re: xlanguage in xoops 2.4
Quote:
2) Made update for module in admin

can you explain me what exactly have you done?
I have a fresh xoops 2.4.5 and xlanguage 3.11 and it doesn't works.
It shows the angle brackets of the languages i don't have prefixed.
Ex: [it]ciao[/it][engood bye[/en] i see ciao[en]good bye[/en]

Can you help me?

Top

titanus
Just popping in
Just popping in
Joined:
2005/6/16 15:48
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 6
(Show More) (Show Less)




« 1 (2) 3 »



You can view topic.
You cannot start a new topic.
You cannot reply to posts.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
You cannot add new polls.
You cannot vote in polls.
You cannot attach files to posts.
You cannot post without approval.
You cannot use topic type.
You cannot use HTML syntax.
You cannot use signature.

[Advanced Search]